Solved

create a date for the first of month

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i want to create a java.util.Date object for the first of the current month !

how ?
0
Comment
Question by:letsbedecent
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:letsbedecent
ID: 16889299
I used

int month = Calendar.getInstance().get(Calendar.MONTH);
int year = Calendar.getInstance().get(Calendar.YEAR);
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
Date startDate = sdf.parse(month + "/01/" + year);

is there a better way of doing this ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16889896
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.set(Calendar.MONTH, 1);
Date first = cal.getTime();
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 16891199
it should be
cal.set ( Calendar.MONTH , 0 );  for January.

Cheers,
Mukundh

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 16891283
you can also set by cal.set ( Calendar.MONTH, Calendar.JANUARY )
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 105 total points
ID: 16891794
Sorry ,

Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.set(Calendar.DATE, 1);
Date first = cal.getTime();
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 20 total points
ID: 16891875
>>  want to create a java.util.Date object for the first of the current month

Since it is current month, you don't need to set the month using cal.set ( Calendar.MONTH.... ). Just set the Calendar.DATE part as mukundha has shown (and yes, DATE starts with 1 whereas MONTH starts with 0).
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsbedecent
ID: 16891884
Thank you !
0