Solved

html and php file list for download

Posted on 2006-06-12
12
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

In this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/Q_21833113.html

I got some handy assistance generating an HTML page that lists all the files in a given folder, and making them available for download.  The one I'm using is this one (see original thread above for author credit):

<?php

function make_row ($s) {
  return "<tr><td>$s</td><td><a href='files/$s'>Download</a></td></tr>\n";
}

$files = glob('*');
// Fetch all file names

$files = array_map("make_row", $files);
// Format the file names for output

$str = implode("", $files);
// Join the array to make it a string

$str = "<table border='1' bordercolor='white'><col style='background-color: #CCCCFF;'></col><col style='background-color: #9999FF;'></col>$str</table>";
// Format it further

echo $str;
// Print the string.

?>

What I'd like to do next is:

- Specify a directory for the file listing (so I can list files from a dir other than the one the script exists in)
- Make a left-click trigger a 'Save file as...' dialog box, rather than relying on users right-clicking
- Show the date and time of the files listed
- Not show the complete path to the file on the page - just the filename.  I appreciate the path has to exist in the link to the file, of course.

Thanks !


Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonUK
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16891188
For part 1 - Just set the directory wherever you're opening the directory to read the files.
For parts 2,4 - list the files in a div with a link to the files.  Then if they click on it, they'll be prompted to download it (typically, at least...what kind of files are they? )
For part 3 - Use stat() http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.stat.php to get the file date/time and date() http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php to display the date/time with the filenames.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16892013
Hi

Thanks for your suggestions:  I don't know enough about php to know how to set the directory and how to list the files in a div - the script above was written for me at the link shown, so I'd need an idea of the alterations required to the code, please!

The links to the manual are very handy though; I'll read up!


Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16975245
Anyone able to further this, please?

Thanks


Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
murking earned 500 total points
ID: 17012159
tried + tested:

<?php

if(isset($file)){
      $fd=fopen($file, "r");
      if(!$fd) {
            print "error opening the file $file for download";
            exit;
      }
      // send the file to the browser
      header("Content-type: application/octet-stream");
      header("Content-length: " . (string)(filesize($file)));
      header("Content-Disposition: inline;"      . "filename=\"" . $file . "\";");
      fpassthru($fd);
      // delete the temporary file
      unlink($file);
      exit;  
}

function make_row ($s, $t) {
  return "<tr><td>$s</td><td>".date('m/d/Y h:i:s A',$t)."</td><td><a href='$PHP_SELF?file=$s'>Download</a></td></tr>\n";
}

$path = ""; /* here is where you will specify the directory -if empty then it will browse the dir where the script is located*/

$files = glob($path.'*.*');  /* the *.* was needed to filter directories -which can't be downloaded */
// Fetch all file names

$times = array_map("filectime", $files);
// Get each file's ctime

$files = array_map("make_row", $files, $times);
// Format the file names for output

$str = implode("", $files);
// Join the array to make it a string

$str = "<table border='1' bordercolor='white'><col style='background-color: #CCCCFF;'></col><col style='background-color: #CCCCFF;'></col><col style='background-color: #9999FF;'></col>$str</table>";
// Format it further

echo $str;
// Print the string.

?>

Hope this helps! Greetings,

--murki
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murking
ID: 17012188
Some observations:

-You should specify the directory where you want to browse in the variable $path, e.g. $path = "/" for root...

-The directories will not be listed

Greetings,

---murki
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 17068379
Thanks Murki

I've tried the code... I can get a list of files OK, and the date/time is there - but the path still appears (I only want to show the filename - is that possible?) and if I left-click, the browser locks up.  It appears to be trying to open the file directly in the browser - what I want to achieve is a Save File As... dialog box when users left click.

This is because not everyone knows to right click on files to download... so they left click and the browser tries to open the file.

That said, I'm using IE7 beta, so maybe that's the problem.  Will try with IE6, meantime do you have any further suggestions?

Thanks again


Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murking
ID: 17148456
I get the Save As... dialog when left clicked. Have you verified this yet ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 17148506
Still same issue but thanks for checking again... will try again with alternate setups ASAP - apols for slow response!

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murking
ID: 17464654
I'm pretty positive that my solution worked, i coded everything it was needed, so I think the points should be given to me :)

greetings,

--murki
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 17464678
I never did get it working, but ran out of time to check other platforms / versions of Explorer, so I agree that murking should get the points.  I'll try further with the code and report back, and start a new thread if I need further help !


Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:murking
ID: 17464695
thanks simon, any other help u need, just ask...

--murki
0