Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a route to a snap server?

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How to add a route to a snap server?  I have 2 routers in the location where that the server is and since I can't do a route add I cannot connect to the server from any of my remote offices.

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:bwhitbeck
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16892078
You can add route with 'route add' command.
man route
If it doesn't work, tell us more information about an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwhitbeck
ID: 16893814
I can't get to a command prompt from the snap server manager to do an add route.  If I use putty to do a route add I get this:

login as: admin
admin@192.168.1.25's password:
Last login: Mon Jun 12 15:43:31 2006 from mello.ad.local
Snap Servers are optimized file serving storage appliances.
The secure shell utility SSH is provided to enable easy installation of
Snap Appliance Inc. certified and sanctioned backup agents only.
Snap Appliance Inc. is not responsible for the support of installed
third-party applications and cannot be held liable for system failures
and/or data loss which may ensue from improper use of command-line or
Graphical User Interface management utilities.

For a list of compatible Snap Appliance Inc. backup agents / client
applications, please refer to our web site at
http://www.snapappliance.com/support
sh-2.04$ route add 192.168.9.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.243
Usage: inet_route [-vF] del {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [gw Gw] [metric M] [[dev] If]
       inet_route [-vF] add {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [gw Gw] [metric M]
                              [netmask N] [mss Mss] [window W] [irtt I]
                              [mod] [dyn] [reinstate] [[dev] If]
       inet_route [-vF] add {-host|-net} Target[/prefix] [metric M] reject
       inet_route [-FC] flush      NOT supported
sh-2.04$


If I try to use inet_route /?  I get command not found
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enyamada earned 256 total points
ID: 16894559

Try

route add -net 192.168.9.0/24 gw 192.168.1.243   or

route add -net 192.168.9.0/24 192.168.1.243


hth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 248 total points
ID: 16898494
route add -net 192.168.9.0 gw 192.168.1.243 netmask 255.255.255.0

1) Linux requires 'gw' keyword before gateway
2) Linux uses 'netmask' instead of 'mask'
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 248 total points
ID: 16898900

Try:

route add -net 192.168.9.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0

Cheers
JJ
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 248 total points
ID: 16968497
route add 192.168.9.0/24 gw 192.168.1.243
0