Solved

Can we use a Gigabit Ethernet NIC card with 10/100GB network?

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi:

All the servers we currently have use 10/100 GB NIC cards. We're ordering a new server that is equiped only with Gigabit Ethernet card. Can the Gigabit NIC card be used with the normal network?

If you've some idea about this, please help.

Thanks  a lot,

Somits

0
Comment
Question by:somits
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16889296
Yes, GB NICs operate at 10, 100, 1000 depending on the port it's connected to.  In some cases if your wiring is not up to par, you may have to manually set the NIC driver to use a lower speed, but there should be no significant problem otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somits
ID: 16889327
Hi leew:

Thanks a lot for your help. You mentioned that sometimes we've to set the NIC driver to use lower speed. Does this kind of configuration complicated to do?

Thanks,

Somits
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16889330
Yes you can use them as they are 10/100/1000, but they won't be any faster in a 10/100 network. They will autonegotiate to 100 mb in your network. This is pretty standard now-a-days for new computers/servers to come equiped with 1GB NIC's

Hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16889380
Odds are you won't have to, but if you do, it's a little setting in the driver properties.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdmin2436
NetAdmin2436 earned 100 total points
ID: 16889424
No, it's easy to do what leew is talking about. Go into device manager, then scroll down to your network adapters, then right click on your network adapter and choose properties. On the advanced tab, go to link speed. There you can change the speeds.

Normally Windows will do this automatically for you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16889476
Also, I've only seen this problem on a network where we added a Gb switch with old wiring.  The negotiation kept resetting and wouldn't work unless we replaced the building wiring or set things to run at 100Mb instead of GBb
0