Solved

Email Rules Will Not Run

Posted on 2006-06-12
10
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have been attempting to use Lotus Notes' R6 email rules for sometime and always end up giving up because they do not run.  Decided to ask the experts and see if you can point me in the right direction or tell me what to check.

My mail file's template is iNotes6 which is based on StdR6Mail version 6.0.3 (09/16/2003).

My first rules were fairly specific and may not fire all of the time.  They never fired at all, so I tried some very generic ones that should fire for all emails just for testing.  Right now my working rule is "when size is not 1 byte"  "then send a full copy to <email address>".

0
Comment
Question by:kautz
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16889421
For the record, I also tried the very simple rule "when size is not 1 byte"  "then change importance to HIGH" and it failed too.  So it isn't just forwarding that failed.  I should also note that when I try new rules out, I disable or delete all the others to keep everythig very simple.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16889487
What were you trying to do with a rule? Is "User rules mail forwarding" set to Enabled in the Configuration document of the server (Router/Restrictions.../Delivery...)?

It might be just forwarding that fails after all.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 16893063
Try copying or moving to a folder, instead of forwarding to test the Rules.

sjef_bosman  is correct that the Server may not allow forwarding.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16893532
If you note in the second comment, I tried just changing the importance to HIGH as well.  It did not work either.  At your recommendation I'll try moving to a folder as well, but I would guess that changing the importance is a pretty low security item too.  I'll check on the server setting too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16893672
User Rules Mail Forwarding is enabled on the Delivery Controls page of the server configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16894141
Very interesting.

A rule moving to a folder worked.

The rule I tried changing priority on an incoming message did not work.

Forwarding email did not work.

Any ideas?  Increasing point value as this seems more confusing.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16894297
Can you alter the rule that moves the mail to a folder, so that it changes the priority AND moves the mail to a folder?

Maybe it's worthwhile to refresh or replace the design of your mail database. Unfortunately, I don't have a solution.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16896240
I agree that it is wortwhilr getting the latest Mail template supported by your Server.

Early R6 versions had known issues with rules.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16901995
I'll try to get hold of a more recent template and give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kautz
ID: 16993320
Working fine now.  Wasn't the template, I never changed it.  Setting the rule to move to a folder worked and then everything started working.  Odd, but true.
0