Solved

Need example of web.config ConnectionString for Access mdb

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello - I'm trying to set up an Object Data Source against an Access (2003) mdb; I've tried:
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="AppConStr1" connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\MyProject\App_Data\MyMDB.mdb;" />
  </connectionStrings>

and got an error message about the "Provider" argument.

Could somebody post an example with the right yik-yak words, please?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jojo1771
Comment Utility
A good site for connection strings. One of my favs.

http://www.connectionstrings.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy
Sammy earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You need to have your DB in App_Data directory

<connectionStrings>
  <add name="MyConnectionString"
    connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;
      Data Source=|DataDirectory|MyDB.mdb"
    providerName="System.Data.OleDb" />
</connectionStrings>

to retrieve it
Dim strConnString As String = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("MyConnectionString").ConnectionString

HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pradeepsudharsan
pradeepsudharsan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
Comment Utility
Thanks jojo1771, but that's essentially what I had before; I got the same error:
Keyword not supported: 'provider'.

Thanks Sammy1971, but that got a different error message:
Format of the initialization string does not conform to specification starting at index 0.

Both of these error messages point to the line:
Dim cmd As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand(sel, New SqlConnection(GetConnectionString))

I took a wild quess and added a line in the class code for "Imports System.Data.OleDb", but no help.

I'm using code examples that are going against a SQL Server database; obviously, something in these examples is not appropriate for going against an Access database. Here's the whole thing...

In my web.config:

<connectionStrings>
      <remove name="AccessFileName"/>
      <add name="AccessFileName" connectionString="~/App_Data/MyMDB.mdb" providerName="System.Data.OleDb"/>
</connectionStrings>
 

In my Object Data Source class code:

Imports Microsoft.VisualBasic
Imports System.ComponentModel
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports System.Data.OleDb

Public Class clsCensusData

    <DataObjectMethod(DataObjectMethodType.Select)> _
    Public Shared Function TestCensusDataList() As IEnumerable
        Dim sel As String = "SELECT * FROM tblCensusData ORDER BY EmpName"
        Dim cmd As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand(sel, New SqlConnection(GetConnectionString))
        cmd.Connection.Open()
        Dim rdr As SqlDataReader = cmd.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)
        Return rdr
    End Function

    Private Shared Function GetConnectionString() As String
        Return ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("AccessFileName").ConnectionString
    End Function

End Class

Thanks again for all your responses
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jojo1771 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running 2.0?
 If so I would use admin web site to setup your config stuff. A web based GUI for the web config.

To be honest I only use SQL, so Im not going to be much help. Maybe theres somthing in this doc that can give you some help.

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/database/Connection_Strings.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your suggestions. I have since realized:

1) The data retrieval command yik-yak would have to be OleDB yik-yak, not SQL yik-yak, and I can't find any examples of that out there (the things you pointed me to might start out with connnection strings for mdb's, but no related command statements for going against an mdb)  

2) I was trying to postpone the inevitable by using an Access mdb "for prototyping"; I need to swim out of the shallow end of Access and into the deep end of SQL Server

Thanks again for your responses  
0