?
Solved

How to shut down program running in the background

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,

How can I shut down a program that is running in the background? When I use control, alt, delete it does not work (nothing pops up).

I believe the program that is running is a spyware program that is eating up the processor.

I am using Windows XP Pro.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dadgumit
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16889627
Start - run - msconfig (that is, type "msconfig" in the run box, without the quotes)
Click on the "startup" tab.
Remove the tick from the box of any program you do not wish to run at startup.
You will be asked to reboot. Do so.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 116 total points
ID: 16889660
If you suspect spyware, download, update, and then run a spyware scanner. These are recommended:

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/
http://www.lavasoft.de/support/download/
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/

For added effectiveness, run them in safe mode (f8 at startup)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 84 total points
ID: 16890845
Goto Start --> Run --> type Cmd and enter ..

to view the running processes type:

Tasklist and enter

The above command will view the list of processes that are running, If you have identified any of them, simply search the file and type the following command to kill from the memory ..

Taskkill x:\foldername\filename.ext  

Good luck
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16890851
Or you probably can kill the process without using the file path, you can only use taskkill filename.ext as it appears on the tasklist viewed list..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16890853
Download hijackthis from www.hijackthis.de and then run it, click scan and post your log to www.hijackthis.de and click analyaze then send the saved link here for us to see..

Then Download and run the following..

SpywareBlaster: (http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html)
Other crapware reference sites such as:
 
doxdesk.com: (http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/)
CounterExploitation: (http://cexx.org/adware.htm)
Kephyr.com: (http://www.kephyr.com/)
PestPatrol: (http://www.pestpatrol.com/)
SpywareGuide.com: (http://www.spywareguide.com/)
Webhelper:(http://www.webhelper4u.com/)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derboxen
ID: 16900721
if your pretty confident on knowing which tasks should be running and what shouldent.. you can use this program to kill any process you might have running..
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html

if not it will atleast show you manufactures of all the processes and how much cpu they are using.. and you can use that to base a decision.
0