Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID concepts?

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
7,196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi:

On DELL website that display the options to configure a server, it posted the following info:

Integrated SAS/SATA RAID 0, PERC 5/i Integrated


What is PERC 5/i Integrated? Do we really need this feature? What's difference between RAID 0, RAID 1, and RAID 5?

Thanks,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 16889551
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID

You SHOULD NOT use RAID 0 - RAID 1 or RAID 5. ALMOST no server should be without RAID.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 16889579
RAID:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redundant_array_of_independent_disks

>SAS/SATA RAID 0, PERC 5/i Integrated
supports all raid levels from 0, 1, 5, 10 and 50

RAID 0 is striping (no security)
RAID 1 is mirroring (2 disks with the same data mirrored)
RAID 5 is striping with paritity (3 disks at least, 2 disks have each 50% of the data, 1 disk has paritity information)
RAID 10: combination of RAID 5 + RAID 1
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 16891846
"What is PERC 5/i Integrated? "

PERC is an acronym for "PowerEdge Raid Controller". It is a name used by Dell for their on-board hardware RAID controller (hence "integrated"). The actual hardware is apparently suplied by more than one manufacturer, but re-sold under the Dell PERC name.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Psyco_666
Psyco_666 earned 300 total points
ID: 16893324
In My opinion the following configuration should be good for most server builds and gives optimum uptime.

Disk1 + Disk2 - RAID 1 - Operating System
Disk1 to Disk4 - RAID 5 - Data and applications
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hyppy
Hyppy earned 200 total points
ID: 16894264
Typically on our servers (Poweredge 2850s), we use the following setup
Disks 1 and 2 - 36GB HDDs - Raid 1
Disks 3, 4, and 5 - 120GB HDDs - Raid 5
Load the operating system on the Raid 1 volume, and data on the Raid 5 set.

Works great... even when someone here 'mistakenly' ordered 5 systems without the controller and we had to use softraid within Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16894412
sorry your right!! I ment to say . .

Disk1 + Disk2 - RAID 1 - Operating System
Disk 3,4,5 and 6- RAID 5 - Data and applications

That would be the 'mistakenly' ended up on ebay . . . :-)
0