Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to migrate users to a new forest/domain

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have been reading many articles on here about how to migrate users and mailboxes - I have some questions. Fisrt here is what I am doing:

1.) Moving from one 2003 forest to a brand new 2003 forest
2.) In doing this, need to move email, accounts, groups, computer accounts and local machine profile to preserve settings

I have the brand new domain up and running and they are in a full trust
I have gone through the ADMT and migrated a group to test the process

I am confused on the process. If I run ADMT this moves the accounts but not the email boxes. Is there a tool out there somewhere that moves them all at one time. In using ADMT, and then later using Exchange migration the accounts are not linking up correctly. I have to go into the mailboxes and give each user access to the mailbox. This isnt fun for over 2000 users. Is there a standar practce to do this?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dsheltzel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16890867
Make sure to enable SIDHistory or this will happen.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322970/en-us

This is for 2000 to 2003, but it holds true for 2003 to 2003:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326480/en-us

You will move the Exchange stuff with EXMERGE.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrenos
ID: 16892882
I agree with Netman for the exmerge utility, but you have to run it as a user different that the Administrator. Because if you do, you will get errors all the time.

Babs,
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 16893495
What about the user profiles. WHen a user logs into theoir PC under a new domain, I want their profile to be identical so all of their personal settings are preserved. What tool do you use to do this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 16893509
Also, before using Exmerge to export the mailboxes to PST's, do I need to create the mailbox on the new Exchange server or will Exmerge create the mailbox for me?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16893620
You might be able to use USMT or Files and Settings Transfer Wizard for the profiles.

You don't need to export to PST unless you want to use that as a backup.  Exmerge should create the mailboxes.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrenos
ID: 16901014
Exmerge works two ways..It can create the pst's files for each mailbox, or it can just migrate the users - passwords and there mailboxes from one exchange into an other. Download the tool and take a look on it. It's very easy.
Now for the profiles, you can copy all the profiles from each workstation into a directory on the server ( for example \\server\profiles ) share this directory and from the Domain Users and Computers tool from withing the server, point the profile path ( it's inside the user properties ) for each user into the directory named with his profile.

Let's say you have a user with username : John and you have a shared directory for the profiles shared as \\server\profiles .
From the workstation that the user is working go and copy paste from Documents and Settings the user profile named John into the \\server\profiles .
Then from the Domain Users and Computers Right Click on the user John -> Properties -> Go into the Profile tab and into the Profile path type \\server\profiles\John
Now the next time John login will load this profile from the server..The Roaming profile as it's called.

Try it and let us now.

Babs,
Hope this helps..
0