Solved

How to display large number of columns in CR?

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
714 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I was asked to grab data from 6 tables and and display most of the data in them, which total 65 data fields. How do I display so many fields?

One thing I'm thinking of doing, is to let the user SELECT the fields that they want to see at any specific time -- they don't need to see all of them at the same time, but some this time, some that time, and basically I need to make all 65 data fields available for them to select from. Is there a way to do that?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:minjiezen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16889956
Crystal Reports isn't really designed to do this (although you  might be able to do something programmatically) or display that many columns of data.  Generally speaking,   I would revisit the requirement with the user/customer and try to understand the reason why they are asking for this.  Should this be a 'hard' requirement, then I would suggest writing the report specifically for export to MS Excel, which is better for large numbers of columns.  Then, you don't necessarily have to figure out a way to allow the selection of certain columns - just return them all...

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:minjiezen
ID: 16894346
Hello Kurt, thanks for the reply! How do I write a report specifically for export to MS Excel? Or is there a link to an example? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minjiezen
ID: 16894744
I could put at most 20 fields in the CR (cannot go further to the right). How do I fit all 65 fields in the "Detail" section in one line?
Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wsinv
wsinv earned 30 total points
ID: 16894954
You can make the details section as long as you want to. However, the fields do not show uo in design view, so you have to place the fields on the report in preview mode.

To extend the width of the report, follow the steps below;

open your report.

go to design view.

right click on the report and pick "Section Expert".

select the details section - check the "Format with Multiple Colums" box.

Now the Layout Tab should be viewable in the top right.

on the layout tab, enter a value for the width field.  i.e. 28. = 28"  

You can now control the width of your report to add as many rows as you like. (Really only good for exporting into Excel...)

Good Luck,

wsinv

 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 45 total points
ID: 16895709
1)  You can change the paper size and orientation to fit all fields.  You can also create a custom paper size to accommodate any width as long as your printer will support it.  Check out the following:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010175.asp

2)  If you want to design a report that is intended to be viewed as data-only in Excel (after export) then here are some tips:

a)  Suppress all sections except the page header and detail section
b)  Make all fields in the detail section the same width, which doesn't have to be as wide as the actual field allows
c)  Use guidelines between every field
d)  make sure there's no white space between fields - place them all flush with each other

The report will look ugly in Crystal, but will export very nicely into Excel

3)  This isn't really what 'Format with Multiple Columns' is used for, although I seems pretty creative.  The purpose of the multiple column formatting is to create a report with newspaper type columns where the each column is an extension of the previous column after it reaches the end of a page.  I can see how making an extremely wide column would allow one to  add  multiple fields, however.  Like I said, creative:).

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:minjiezen
ID: 16897767
Hi guys, thank you very much!
0