Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VPN + static route question

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
From home, I connect to a Windows 2003 Server at my office  using the Microsoft VPN client.  The ip address scheme at my office is 192.168.111.x.  The ip address scheme at my house is the same.  Changing the ip address scheme at either location would be an enormous task.

At my home, I have two printers connected via network interfaces.  192.168.111.200 and 192.168.111.201.  I cannot print to either of them while connected to the vpn, presumably because its looking for those addresses at my office via the vpn.  I'd like to make a static route to  have any traffic to either of those addresses stay local.  Is this the best way to be able to print without disconnecting the vpn?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dkuhlman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 16890049
>The ip address scheme at my house is the same.  Changing the ip address scheme at either location would be an enormous task.
Prepare yourself for the task. It must be done at some point.

Try un-ticking 'use default gateway on remote network' in the Networking/TCP/IP properties of your dialer client. If that does not work, then you have no choice but to change one of the networks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16891602
I had similar problems before when VPN to my remote office from home. However, my configs are a little different, I chose to use different Netmask and Different IP addresses.

Go into Control Panel > Network Connection. Right click on your VPN connection, select Properties. Then double click on TCP/IP protocol.

In one of the tabs, sub functions, you can uncheck Use Remote Gateway or something like that, sorry I cannot tell specificly where is it as I am at work at the moment.

Once you've done that, when you connect to VPN, you can use ROUET ADD command to add route to the remote network.

This has security concerns for your work's network, as anything malicous that comes through you home network can pass through to your work's network. Anyway, put that aside.

Now you should be able to use your own network and still maintain connection to your remote office.

If that doesn't work, let me know, I will check one additional settings once I get home later on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkuhlman
ID: 16897271
Is there a way I can assign the VPN adapter to a different subnet or something?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16897829
Only the server end can assign IP's to the client adapter. If you choose a different subnet for the VPN clients using an address pool on the server, then you will have a routing issue to get to any other host on the LAN side across the VPN. The only system that you will be able to access will be the server itself.
0