Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where do you set Default settings for Delivery Restrictions in exchange 2003?

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In AD if you go to the exchange General Tab. You go into the deliver restrictions button it has the option to us default limits for this particular user.  Where do you set these limits at?  I thought it was in the system manger under Global settings then message delivery and defaults. I changed these settings and it overrode any settings I had setup for the specific user in AD delivery restrictions tab. I was set to be able to send 15mb or recieve 15mb in AD. When I changed  the global settings default, I was no longer able to send large attachments.
0
Comment
Question by:Splunker
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16890013

This link is very easy to understand and let me know if you have any doubts understanding the point. Please be specific which line you are not understanding.


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/insider/Message_Restrictions.mspx


Dominic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16890058
For Sending Size Limit, the per-user limits on the Active Directory user object take precedence over globally defined Sending Size Limit values.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16890107
Thats all I can give you my friend :)


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html

Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 16893938
My Global limits were taking precedence over my per user sendin limit in AD though..  Because what I was trying to do is Set up a global  limits to be sending  512mb and receiveing 2mb for all General Employees. But for Managers and officers I was specifically setting up a per user sending limit of  sending 5mb and receiving 5mb. I had unlimited because I am the network admin. But when we tried to send messages It it was using the global limits instead of using the per user limits we setup.  I had it set up this way when we had exchange 5.5, when I migrated I thought the defaults migrated but they didn't only the per user settings did. So yesterday I found the global defaults and changed them. When I did that my users were not able to receive large file attachments that they should have been able too.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16898041
The rule of thumb with restrictions is to restrict down, not open up. The global limits should always be the maximum that you want anyone to have/use.
If you need to make bulk changes then you have a couple of options.
If you have Enterprise edition, then you could make use of the additional information stores and databases to have different restrictions.
If you are on standard edition, then use a tool like admodify.net to make the changes to the users that need to have something different.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16898068
Great news you were able to figure it out

:)


Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 16898098
Okay, I guess that would make sense on how it working. Kind of the opposite of the way exchange 5.5 worked.

So  I will have to go into every individual AD and set the restrictions to what I want for send and receive then.
0