Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I download the Sony VAIO Recovery Wizard??

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
30,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I've reformatted my laptop but now want to restore it to factory settings. As you may know, Sony don't ship recovery CD's (cheap gits), instead, they have all the data saved on a separate partition. I still have the partition, but no longer have the VAIO Recovery Wizard and their website is a f***ing maze. Anyone know where I can download this utility??
0
Comment
Question by:leftfooter
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16892228
What model is it?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 16897019
As I understand it, you use the Recovery Wizard to burn a recovery CD(s).
According to Sony, if you don't have the Wizard, you can buy recovery cds here:

http://servicesales.sel.sony.com/web/categorySearch.do?operation=subCategorySearch&subCategory=109&category=3&subCategoryName=Recovery%20CD&categoryName=Computer

Downloading the Recovery Wizard does not seem to be an option.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16897037
This explains it better than I can:

http://esupport.sony.com/EN/osmig/xpclean.html

Good luck!

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928306
Oh yeah u can download any original software that came with the comp.......

Go to this link and select ur model......thats it......ur done

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/select-system.pl?DIRECTOR=DRIVER&PRODTYPE=24

Enjoy!
Cheers,
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Sachin
ID: 16928318
If your model is a Sony VAIO VGN-T350P then here goes ur link

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-swu.pl?mdl=VGNT350P®ion_id=1

Cheers!
Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17064013
It would be good to know whether or not the Sony Recovery Wizard is downloadable. As far as I can see, the link(s) posted by michaelsachin refer simply to device driver downloads, not generic utilities.
0