Solved

Bluetooth Transmitter - long range and short range

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14

Hello experts,
        This is not a programming question. But I think someone in this group might be able to answer this.

         I know there are long-range (~100m) blue-tooth transmitters available. I'm just wondering whether they can
communicate with short-range devices (like cell phones). The thing that confuses me is: a cellphone blue-tooth has only 10m range. Suppose a cell phone is located at 90 meters from a long-range transmitter. Can it communicate with the transmitter ? If not, what is the use of long range transmitters ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mxjijo
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eminemence
ID: 16934701
Check this site that has done most of the work in this field:
http://trifinite.org/trifinite_downloads.html#papers
Also some more stuff:
http://www.tomsnetworking.com/2005/03/08/how_to_bluesniper_pt1/
http://www.tgdaily.com/2004/08/02/defcon_12/index.html
As far as some theory behind it got to check some books for that ;).
Hope this helps.
--eminemence.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WilliamFrantz
ID: 17235540
> Suppose a cell phone is located at 90 meters from
> a long-range transmitter. Can it communicate with
> the transmitter?

The phone could receive signals from the base station but it would not have enough power to transmit a reply to the station.

> If not, what is the use of long range transmitters?

You could use two long range stations to communicate with each other (i.e. a network bridge).  It also works fine if your phone is 10 meters from the station.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mxjijo
ID: 17237423

hmm.. interesting..

then what does this product description mean ?
It says it can connect to mobile phones 100 mtrs away from the transmitter

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=273100
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WilliamFrantz earned 250 total points
ID: 17237872
> then what does this product description mean ?
> It says it can connect to mobile phones 100 mtrs
> away from the transmitter

Actually, the description says, "Provides cable-free connections to devices up to 100 meters away".  They never promise that range from a "phone".

In other words, if you took two of the Belkin F8T012v adapters to the Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah, they may actually be able to create a 100 meter wireless connection.  Your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mxjijo
ID: 17277316

I tested it.
It does work for more wider range.
I did not test all the way upto 100 meters, but it was definitly more than 40 miters.
And yes, as I experinced line of sight issues at longer range

thanks
~j
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mxjijo
ID: 17606077

Venabili,
    I don't mind giving WilliamFrantz points, but his answer is not fully correct.
As I mentioned in my comments I tested it and it does communicate over wider range.

~j
0