[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Usrstat tool

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
6,614 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Running usrstat.exe on an XP workstation logged in as an Administrator for the network I get a full list of all users on the domain.
When I log in as a normal user with no special priveledges and run the same tool - usrstat - I get only a partial list.

My question: Is there something that determines who shows up in usrstat depending on who runs the tool?

If you don't have the tool and would like to use it the tool can be downloaded here:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
Comment
Question by:g127404
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16890313
Although I'm not completely familiar with this tool (I ran it though to see what you're looking at), I would be surprised if you could get ANY information about other users if your login is not a Domain Administrator.

When you say "normal user with no special priviledges" it's possible that the user is a member of a group that has some... generally users are members of the local administrator's group on a workstation, so you would probably get back information about users accounts that are on that particular workstation.

If you need further info, please post back the list of groups that the "normal user" is a member of.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16890319
I'm not familiar with exactly what your requirements are but there are two other tools which you might be able to use which are:

dsquery
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBO/tip7300/rh7330.htm


oldcmp
http://www.joeware.net/win/free/tools/oldcmp.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g127404
ID: 16904426
The "normal user" is a member of Domain Users, a distribution group, and one other specialized group for the fileserver called "Admin Manage".  Also is a local administrator on the local computer.
This is a pretty generic setup with Windows SBS 2003 and 25 users.  

dsquery looks like it has potential.  I mainly need the tool for finding last logged in times.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16907793
I generally use oldcmp with the -users switch for this, but haven't tried it using a non priviledged account, the site does say it will work without admin permissions though.
0