Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to download smitRem.exe

Posted on 2006-06-12
18
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Everyone,

Hope you can help with this small but very irritating problem.  I am unable to download smitRem.exe.  I have tried to download smitRem.exe from a number of different websites and different computers, all result with the following message:

Internet Explorer cannot download smitRem.exe from xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.  The connection with the server was terminated abnormally.

The pcs are all running Windows XP Pro, latest windows updates.  I've even tried disabling the antivirus, no luck there.

I did have a copy of smitRem.exe on a USB disk but when I tried to run or copy it to a folder, it was deleted from the drive.  

Seems I am defeated no matter what direction I turn.  Can anyone help resolve this?
I would be extremely grateful for all help.

Thanks to all.

Regards

Chiarne
0
Comment
Question by:Chiarne
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16890419

Chiarne,

Probably an AV stopping the download.

My Avast Free states it's infected and stops it.

If you want to try it after disabling your AV scanner...

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16890501
Hi Zee,

I've already disabled the antivirus - I mentioned that in my initial question.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16890517
Possibly you have a bad network connection.

If you're using dial-up, disconnect and try dialing-in again.

A workaround might be to download on another computer and copy via CD or USB memory. I notive you already tried on another PC, but try again from a PC with a known stable connection.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16890530

The AV is stopping my download.

Any firewall active?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16890556
Hi Zee,

We're connected to the net by ADSL, there are no problems with the connection.  I've tried on a number of pc's and from different web sites as well.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16890663
Try booting in "Safe Mode with Networking" and see if you can download then.

Also, can you download other files from other sites?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16890712
Will you be able to download Hijackthis so we can see the log?

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything.
Notepad will also open, copy its contents and paste it to either these sites:
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:

Or paste the log at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Post the link to the saved list here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16890802
Hi,

Tried downloading smitRem.exe from a Windows 2000 computer running SP4 with no other updates and had no problems.  Could this be a problem which is as a result of one of the latest windows xp updates?

Link to HJThis log: http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/4b347cf60ad630d343c3d26230b4bf6a.html

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16890926
OK, you do have smifraud infection,
Can you download any other files online? we don't have to use smitrem or smitfraudfix, we can just kill all the files then we'll see if you can download smitrem after we cripple the infection a bit.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16890936
Let us know if you can download Avenger. I'll prepare the instructions if you can download it.

Please download The Avenger by Swandog46 to your Desktop.
http://swandog46.geekstogo.com/avenger.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16891025
Hi,

I was a little too quick.  After successfully downloading smitRem.exe on the Win2000 pc, I booted to safe mode on the infected computer and ran smitRem.exe and all is well.

Is there anything else I need to do?

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16891154
Great!

Can we look at your log still to make sure all bad entries are gone?
Only post the url please.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16891295
No smitfraud files present in your Hijackthis log, looks like everything's okay, :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16891321
Hi rpggamergirl,

Great to hear.  

Thanks again for all your help.

Regards

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16891349
Hi Chiarne,

Thank you very much for the points, I really appreciate it but I haven't really done much in terms of helping out solved the problem.
You did it yourself, :)

If you like to split the points between experts, I can re-open this thread for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chiarne
ID: 16891392
Hi rpggamergirl,

Happy to award you the points.  You did put me on the right track and were correct in stating the pc had a smitfraud infection and also giving the all clear for the HJThis log.

Enjoy!

Chiarne
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16891472
Hi Chiarne,

You're very kind!
Thank you so much for the points, :)

Happy computing!
0