Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

For SEO is it better to leave off the file (index.xxx) from a url?

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I have seen a couple of websites who we compete with in our local areas with decent search engine results (mostly worried about google) that do not append a filename to the end of their link URLs. For instance, their URL will be www.domainname.com/news/ or www.domainname.com/other/stuff.

Assuming there isn't some funky server setup, these must go to some  index page by default either for content or for redirection. There is no index.htm/html/asp/php etc. at the end of the URL

Is there any advantage to this as far as search engines are concerned?

Thanks,
Edeneye
0
Comment
Question by:Edeneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892101
if there is these two urls

www.domainname.com/news/ 
www.domainname.com/news/index.htm

they will both be seen as seperate entities by Google.

I tend to stick to one format and keep to it uniform on the site.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrashear72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16923486
There is no advantage to that it is strickly a way they linked to that area.
Even if they where doing this page in a dynamic fassion ie .asp .pgp .jsp and are doing a mod rewrite to hide the extension there
is no real reason other than hiding the programming language. It does not affect Google MSN or Yahoo.
So no worries.

-J
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeneye
ID: 16924382
That's what I was thinking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbrashear72
ID: 16925327
Well let me know if you have any other questions... thats why I am here.
-Jason
0