Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google rankings of new product details page.

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are moving to a new software and I have some Google SEO concerns.

Currently, our site has very good rankings for product-specific URLs, in the form of http://www.mysite.com/detail.asp?product_id=12345. Our new software includes an out-of-the-box detail page of the form: http://www.mysite.com/productdetails.asp?productcode=12345.

1. I now have the ability to mask URLs server side, transforming the asp URL into an SEO-friendly static looking URL (../productdetails.asp?productCode=12345 becomes ../productdetails.12345.htm) Can I expect to maintain (or to quickly achieve) the same product-specific rankings for my high ranking URLS if I change the detail page URL and all internal references to it to the more SEO-friendly type of detail page?

2. I suspect that most folks would agree that the answer to 1. is no, so my next question: What is the most SEO-friendly way to change the new detail page to resemble the old one? I can easily change the name of the page (from productdetails.asp to detail.asp), but I wonder if there is a quck-and-dirty way to change the URI string \such that the Google bot reads ../detail.asp?product_id=12345 instead of ../detail.asp?productCode=12345.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hologos2357
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892134
just make sure you implement 301 redirects, for apache servers this would be a line per page you want to redirect i.e.

redirect 301 "/detail.asp?product_id=12345" http://www.newdomain.com/products/12345/

etc. one line for each product.

This is the ethical way to do it and keep your rankings.

Also have a look at URL ReWriting, not my speciality but i think that might be the trick you are after.

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:hologos2357
ID: 16898972

This is the very question.  Is it possible to do a 301 redir from a dynamic asp db-driven page to another page on a win iis server?  If so, how can this be done?  I only have experience 301 redirecting static to static.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16900347
I would presume so yes.

ShaneJones
0
 

Author Comment

by:hologos2357
ID: 16936165
HOW is the question here.  I need to know how one goes about redirecting server side a dynamic url to a dynamic url.  I need some sort of rule-based way to do this, but when I try to use the standard isapi filter in iis, i have to have to click on a file that I want to rewrite FROM.  The problem is that this file doesn't exist on the server.  It is an old file.  So, I need to know how to do this rewrite.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
keniki earned 1200 total points
ID: 16947162
I would suggest you leave the urls exactly as they are if they are ranking well. Just because you can do something different now doesn't mean that it should be implemented. Short term there would be nothing but a negative effect to the site by restructuring urls at this stage. Longterm the benefit in restructuring I feel would be so small as to be irrelevent.  
0