Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do some sites have a "subnav" below their results in google?

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

Some sites on Google come up with a subnav below them. That is, right below the description text there may be 4 other links like "go here" "go there" "check this out" "look here". For instance if you do a google search for Boston, the top link boston.com has 4 sub links under it:
http://www.google.com/search?hs=yCG&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=boston&btnG=Search

Does anyone know how to optimize a page to employ this google functionality?

Edeneye
0
Comment
Question by:Edeneye
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16891800
To get these extra links, you have "nothing" to do... except being the top listee of the query and having some pages!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892158
Matt cutts Google engineer tells you all about it here

http://www.mattcutts.com/blog/ui-fun-better-snippets/

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16896173
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeneye
ID: 16902074
So in reading that, it would seem best if the anchor text (for the snippets) linked to the same page across all thousand plus pages, right? That is, the URL in the link would stay the same?

Do you agree?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16903843
It is possible, but it is an algorithm that Google created in which a lot of people are not privvy to.

I do not have mine that way though.

-Corey
0