[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

javaMail API how many ID can be attached

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi experts,

I just wanna know quickly how many email can be send thru JavaMail API. I'm trying to comeup with site where I may need to send 50-100 users email may be at a time ??

thx,
PH
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16890492
theres no limit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tbboyett
ID: 16890495
A while back I created a JavaMail servlet for a client that mailed mass emails probably 200-500 so it should handle 50-100 just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 16890503
What if few dozen email ID are not valued. Howz its going to handle bonuc back ???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tbboyett earned 200 total points
ID: 16890562
If the email addresses are invalid you could catch it in an exception and do what you want with it

SMTPAddressFailedException
http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/javadocs/index.html

SendFailedException
http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/javadocs/index.html
0