?
Solved

Need to interface with NAS that isn't booting

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a NAS device that is only set up to be administered through a web interface or via Remote Desktop. Unfortunately, on a routine reboot, Windows is failing. There is a port for a monitor. I connected a monitor to see that there is a corrupt or missing file. I could easily fix this if I could load the Windows 2000 cd. However, there is no cd drive, floppy drive, ports for keyboard and mouse, and no usb ports. There is only three NIC adapters, a scsi centronics connector, the one monitor port, and one 9 pin serial port. How can I get connected to this device to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:jim70564
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16891280
What *is* the NAS box (make and model, please)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim70564
ID: 16893665
Iomega Datasafe 320 GB. That's all it says.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kdkirmse earned 1500 total points
ID: 16895099
Typically the way you would repair such a device would be to remove the hard drive
and connect it to an alternate machine. Trying to do the repairs on the current hardware
is going to be difficult.
0