?
Solved

computer slows down once i am on the internet

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi
i have a dell inspiron 6000, and connect to the internet using m y cox connection. dont have a wireless router. i connect to to the internet using a wireless connection also which i share with my friend. my laptop seems to wrk fine when i connect to the wireless, but it slows down when i connect to the cox using the ethernet connection. any idea whats going on .thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Ashwin_shastry
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16890690
What exactly slows down? Everything reacts slow (non-internet related programs like word) or just stuff like Internet Explorer doesn't show pages as fast as the wireless connection? If that latter it could mean your Cox connection is not healthy. Try doing a speed test when connected to the wireless and then again when connected to Cox.

http://speakeasy.net/speedtest/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 16891249
Entire computers can slow down if there is alot of broadcast traffic or your using a hub.

Check if anything is sending out lots of traffic or the link lights on your network card arent flickering continously once you connect to it..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DCreature earned 500 total points
ID: 16891528
Are you using USB connection to the modem or are you using CAT5 network cable to connect to the modem?

The computer should not slow down when you use the Internet / Network. Unless the software that handles the traffic is experiencing some sort of problems or similar issues.

Have you looked into Task Manager and see if during those high traffic period, the CPU usage bumps up so high, and which process uses the CPU. Also look at memory usage and corresponding process.

It also pays to check Event Viewer to watch for any responsible events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashwin_shastry
ID: 16916281
thanx a lot guys. i will luk into it and let you know

and hey jar3817 its the whole system that slows down. all applications seem to run slow. i always have azureus running due you think that could be the problem. but as i said ihave it running even when i am on wireless but that doe snot slow down the traffic.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17574785
Ashwin_shastry(and experts),

This question has been classified as abandoned as no comment has been added in the last 21 days.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately 4 days using the guidelines provided:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi89

  I would appreciate any comments by the experts or the asker that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

ABS
0