Solved

Kingston Ram Module conflict

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Okay here is the situation... We built a windows 2000 server machine with a gigabyte motherboard.  Everything is working perfectly until we decide to upgrade the ram from 512 to 1gb.  Now the board supports the full gb and I used the kingston utility to find a compatable chip but everytime i put the chip in there is no screen output and I get three beep codes before post.  Since there is no output on the screen I am thinking that it is a conflict with the video card?  it is just a simple onboard vid card, I am not sure what make and model.  I also wondered if I got a bad chip, but usually when you get a bad chip it displays some form of error rather than a lack of output.  It just seems odd that kingston would gaurantee compatability with the given results.  Any suggestions are appreciated thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:plainsschools
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 16890616
sounds like a bad stick of ram, to test it try putting it in another system and see if it does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16890666
Specific mainboard model and memory module information would be most helpful. It is likely to be a banking issue rather than defective components.
T
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16891340
Are these RAM compatible with your motherboard? Does your motherboard support double side / single sided to be populated in which slots.

May sound uncommon, but I encountered similar problem just a few months ago, and finally decided to pick up the manual and found out that double / single sided are supported in different slots.

Also, check if your speed rating matches.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16891468
If you're populating a slot that hasn't ever had anything in it, dust it out.  You'd be amazed at what can be in dust.  But above all else, don't let the machine boot into windows until you get this resolved.  Get a memtest86 disk and boot off of that.  If windows starts up with bad memory in, you risk corrupting the registry and everything coming crashing down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 16894905
Okay, I will try to address every question here.  I have tested it in three different machines that it is supposed to be compatable with - same result.  I thought it may be a bad stick as well but was hoping it wasnt so I didnt have to go through the agony of sending it back :)  The motherboard is a gigabyte GA-7VKMP and the ram is the module that kingston suggested for this board.  I have tried both slots with the other stick and without - same result.  Thanks for the info guys.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16898697
if its failing in 3 machines i would say it is defective and needs to be replaced
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16898806
There is one thing to consider when you do replace the chip.  It is possible that the first motherboard damaged the chip and made it unusable in the others.  So, I'd try checking the memory in one of the other machines first, preferably in a knonw-good slot, just to be safe.  No sense in going through this over and over if it turns out the motherboard is damaging the memory.  But, in this situation, as before, boot up with a memtest86 disk to make sure that you don't corrupt the machine you're testing the memory in.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16898987
DCreature is pretty close:
Your mainboard has 2 memory slots and only two memory banks. In order to occupy both slots, you must use single bank(rank) memory modules. Dual bank(rank) are compatible with your mainboard but only one module can be used.

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/hyperx/modelsinfo.asp
T
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 16904063
Well we RMA'd the chip so we will see what happens when it gets back and I will let you guys know of the outcome.  Thanks
0