Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID Fans Ok ?

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok, the person that handled the hardware is no longer at my company so now I'm having to take over until we get a replacement.  The RAID has two CPU fans that are running but the 4 or 5 80mm fans behind the drives are not running.  They are connected to a board so I'm assuming that the system will turn them on if they are needed, correct?  Or should they be running like the CPU fans?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 16890550
Probably... but it would help to know what motherboard or computer you have to know if it's normal or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
ID: 16890778
I'll check into that for you when I get into the office tomorrow.  Thx....  Be in touch soon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16891333
Each board has different funtionalities, you should see the board's model number / model name / brand, then check against the manual, and you can post those information here as well.
0