Solved

TS Licensing Issue- 2003 server

Posted on 2006-06-12
14
2,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I tried to add 10 more user CALs to our licensing server and I get this error when I go through wizard.

"The licensing agreement data provided to Microsoft is not valid.  Check all the information you provided, make any necessary corrections, and then resubmit your request.  If the problem persists, try using a different connection method."

I know the printed license is good.  I suspect my TS Lic. server has an issue.  We recently upgraded our domain from 2000 to 2003.  I know there were some lic differences between the 2.  

I check the TS Config settings and it says Licensing is Per User, but in the licensing menu, I see 4 different listings.

- Existing Windows 2000- TS CAL (per device)
- Temp Licenses (has 43 issued)
- Windows Server 2003 - TS Per Device CAL (6 avail/ 4 issued)
- Windows Server 2003 - TS Per USER CAL (not applicable, though I read this is normal for SP1)

I checked registry settings for Per User, Restrict Anon, PolicyAcOn and other things, but I am afraid I have a prob coming.  In the list of temp licenses, I see users about to start timing out.  Any new system that connects seems to take a Device CAL instead of user.  Not sure what to do.  

I have not tried to rebuild database, if I can avoid it.  Any suggestions?

Steve  



0
Comment
Question by:smeek
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
Did you install the TS Licesense service on a server in your environment?  In addition, you will have to ACTIVATE the TS License server before you can apply the licenses.

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=325869

Also, when you active the license server there is a free 1800 number you can call for help with this.  You can talk to representative on the problem you are experiencing for free.  They will be able to help you do this right... (if you can't get it working by yourself).

I would pick PER USER Licensing...as licensing is not tracked.  Per Device licensing will install a registry key on each machine that attaches to the TS server... this can cause more problems...

More information:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/community/centers/terminal/terminal_faq.mspx#XSLTfaqSection121123121120120

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=154
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
Q. Can I use my current Windows 2000 License Server and CALs for Windows 2003 Terminal Servers?
 
A. No, the Windows Server 2003 needs a new version of CALs. You need a Windows Server 2003 License Server, which can serve both Windows 2000 terminal servers and Windows Server 2003 terminal servers.
 
Q. I'm using Windows Server 2003. Should I choose Per User licensing or Per Device licensing?
 
A. If you have more devices than users (for example with roaming users), choose Per User. If you have more users than devices, choose Per Device.
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
"We recently upgraded our domain from 2000 to 2003."    What version are your Windows Terminal Servers?  Windows 2000 or Windows 2003?  If 2003, you will need to install the License service on a Windows 2003 server.  This server can be the TS server itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
Comment Utility
The TS server was always 2003 and it also held the Licensing Server.    

The server MAY have not been originally activated (possibly creating so many temp users), but at some point I did activate it.

I called the CLearinghouse but he said he could only reinstall keys that I would have to talk with Tech Support on system related issues.

I know I want to choose user, I have selected on the licensing server, but I can not install the additional licenses we just purchased, so I think there is some sort of issue that I need to correct.  

I applied SP1 last night and restarted, in case I did not mention it, but still same issue.

Steve



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
- Existing Windows 2000- TS CAL (per device)
- Temp Licenses (has 43 issued)
- Windows Server 2003 - TS Per Device CAL (6 avail/ 4 issued)  <-- because 4 are issued, I would guess that your TS server is in per device mode...  If you want to use per User see note:
- Windows Server 2003 - TS Per USER CAL (not applicable, though I read this is normal for SP1)


Note:  Go on your Windows 2003 TS server... go into administrator tools --> Terminal SErvices Configuration --> Highlight the Server Settings folder.  On the right hand side, make sure that Licensing is set to "per user"

Some info on applying licensing:  http://www.ureader.com/message/1251951.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
again read this article carefully:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237811
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
Comment Utility
I have quadruple checked for the TS Config to say Per User.

I am sure the server is Activated following these instructions, HOWEVER, I will go through again tonight to make absolutely sure.  I am trying to work around current users in operation (I have 10 or so people actively connecting).  

If I deactivated and installed TS Licensing and reinstalled, would I impact users (or my remote connection using VPN).

Steve    
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
"If I deactivated and installed TS Licensing and reinstalled, would I impact users (or my remote connection using VPN)."  The only impact here would be regarding the Ts server,.... users would still be able to use remote conenction via vpn
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
Did you accept your open license agreement?  You need to digitally sign all new licensing agreements (assuming you are using open licenses).  Log in here and check it out:  eopen.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
Comment Utility
I accepted at Eopen site and retried with no difference.

S
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to go all the way through...it asks you to type in I ACCEPT or something like that when you get done.  It is a 2 step process.  Just call in to microsoft on that 888 number and they will walk you through it; I just had the same problem.  I got as far as you but didn't see the other thing I had to do.  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
Comment Utility
I did type I ACCEPT and got the license but it still did not make a difference.  My server still seems to have device CALs and User CALS, even though I only want User CALs.  I have tried resetting and other related docs to no avail.  

I did create a registry fragment to clear the TS Client entry for machines that seems to have made the issue tolerable.

Steve
0