Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

geforce fx 5200

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I originally received message that said cannot initialze direct x, when I tried to play Sid Meiers Pirates.  talked to computer store and they said I needed new card.  Purchased GeForce FX 5200 and downloaded drivers and get a message that says can't find drivers to match hardware,when I go to set up.
0
Comment
Question by:bjbda5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 672 total points
ID: 16891406
The computer store may have sold you a card you did not need, if the original problem was with DirectX; perhaps you just had the wrong version of DirectX.  But, now that you have a new card, you need to install the correct drivers.  What exact video card did you buy (brand name and model number)?  Did the video card not come with a CD that has the correct drivers?

When you downloaded the drivers, did you install them?  They likely come as an executable file that you run (perhaps a zipped file that you need to extract first to get at the executable).  Running thus file by double-clicking on it will install the drivers -- don't use the Windows wizard to do it.

Once you've got a proper set of drivers installed, run the DirectX diagnosric utility that comes with Windows.  Go to Start->Run, type dxdiag in the box, and click on OK.  This utility will tell you what version of DirectX do you have installed -- is it version 9 or greater?  Download the latest DirectX at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx, and install it.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SteveG00000
SteveG00000 earned 664 total points
ID: 16892197
Try here for the correct driver for your card.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_84.21.html

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 16901905
Before installing the new drivers, uninstall the driver for the old card (Do that with the old card still inside).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17068330
looks like all the questions i have tried are being closed due to inactivity
0