?
Solved

I cannot get the color quality to adjust higher than 4 bits?

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
May computer was giving me an error that explained my computer display was not operating at proper level.  I tried to adjust color diplay settings and it would not allow me to adjust anything.  A few days later my son told me the display got stuck and then just stopped working.  I turned on the computer today and  the monitor did not work.  I went and bought another monitor and I received a display.  the error is back and I cannot adjust the color quality higher than 4 bit?  Is there somehting wrong with my video adapter?  would this cause the monitor to fry?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Kenblong
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 256 total points
ID: 16891359
You do not have the right monitor driver installed.  Right-click on an empty spot on the desktop.  Select Properties from the menu that appears.  Click on the Settings tab.  Click on the Advanced tab, then the Monitor tab.  What monitor does Windows say you have?  I'm guessing it'll be one of the generic Plug-and-play monitor drivers.

What monitor did you buy?  What video card do you have?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 248 total points
ID: 16891767
I would suggest upgrading the video driver. You can do this by visiting the manufacturer's website and downloading the latest video driver for you brand/model video card, then installing it.

If you don't know what brand video cad you have, fist look in Device Manager for a clue, then look in the original specs for youe desktop, then scan the desktop manufacturer's website based on your serial number, then consider opening the case and looking inside. Alternately you can post the name/model of your PC, and we can try to guess.

What version of Windows are you running, and how old is your PC and video card?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SteveG00000
SteveG00000 earned 248 total points
ID: 16892173
Try deleting all video and monitor deviced within device manager, restart and reinstall the drivers, even running a standard monitor and video driver should give you at least 16 colours in 640 x 480 screen resolution.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 16901872
If your vga card is a "normal" model, you can try testing it using a CD with an OS on it, like knoppix, which will boot into a GUI similar to windows and use the best possible resolution for the hardware if it "know" this hardware.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17068320
No replies yet again
0