Solved

CPU heatsink fan doesn't run

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I changed my PSU and motherboard recently..Everything is working fine now, but for the fact that my heatsink fan doesn't move at all. The system boots fine and all. I changed the heatsink, but to no avail. I am afraid to use the system. I feel that Motherboard will blow up due to over heat.

Any help is appreciated,
CJ
0
Comment
Question by:joshichinu
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 16890976
I would turn it on and jump straight into the bios.  Some of the newer boards will not kick in the fan until the temp hits a certain level.  There should be a page in you bios that not only has the current temp, but also what the shut off temp is.  Jump in there and monitor it for a few minutes with the case open.  If it passes 200 you can pretty much guarantee something is probably wrong with your board.  If it does kick on, then close er up and you are good to go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 16891273
You may want to try to check the spacing between the motherboard and case. There may be a short somewhere. Also, you may want to try hooking up the fan to a different molex connector. If the fan is hooked to the motherboard, you may want to try hooking it up to a molex. Before you do this, be aware that you WILL void your warranty.
-techsupport_[101]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16891291
Check the pin orientation for the heatsink fan, by the way, are you talking about CPU or motherboard heatsink fan?

Also, there are some sort of smart monitoring / smart fan control for newer motherboards, which I personally don't like. Some fans won't start spinning until the components get hot, in which I couldn't care less about the noise or power saving. Go into BIOS and disable smart fan controls or similar features which affects how the fan spins.

Another common mistakes anyone can make is, tightening the fan far too tight to the heatsink, and the fan just won't spin because of that. Check that the fan power wires aren't damaged, I've seen this problem before too.

Firstly check all physical signs that may indicate the causes of the problem, then go into BIOS and look through a series of settings including the one listed above.

Also, based on techsupport101 comments above, which reminds me of some isolated cases where people dropped a screw under the motherboard which shorted the motherboard. Oh, and if the board has jumpers that control the fans features, check it against the manual too.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ISoul earned 125 total points
ID: 16891716
Yeah, I definitely wouldn't recommend running the system without the CPU fan spinning. I don't think it's a motherboard feature to have the CPU fan not spin. If the system actually boots and runs fine, I don't think it's a short in the system either.

Either the fan itself has died, or the connector on the motherboard is defective. If the motherboard has more than one chassis fan connector, you COULD try plugging the fan in another one, just to check.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16892296
check if the cpu fan is connected to the proper connecter - in most cases marked as "cpu fan" and check if the pins correspond. If you have a V meter , you can even measure if the voltage (5 V) is delivered at the connector; in which case you may have a bad fan - try another
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshichinu
ID: 16931275
ISoul, your directive was very helpful. Thanks a lot.. I changed the connector on the MoBo, and used a different one and BINGO...



Thanks buddy,
CJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16932006
You're welcome. Glad to be of help. =)
0