Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

webservices(Petty doubt)

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
If I write a jaxp to parse an xml file, how should I test it. My doubt is can I directly run the java code just as a basic java file by passing the xml file as input stream or should I make a .jar file and write a deployment descriptor and deploy that file or should i write a client code and lookup at the parsing file which takes the xml object and parses it. Just give me strp by step. I will be really pleases as I am new to it.
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 16891862
>> If I write a jaxp to parse an xml file,

That can be done simply by using JUnit - www.junit.org. It is also integrated with IDEs like Eclipse.

>> should I make a .jar file and write a deployment descriptor and deploy that file or should i write a client code and
>> lookup at the parsing file which takes the xml object and parses it.

Not necessary just for unit-testing the parsing piece. Once the parsing functionality is verified, you can verify if it works this way too, so this would be the second step.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16891879
have a look at the below link if that helps,

http://java.sun.com/xml/
0