Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any advice about web-marketing-concepts.com?

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
From email invitation, I have joined the web-marketing-concepts.com since they said it would be free.
But I am too busy now and not sure about what happened if I put the links accordingly.

Does anyone have any advice about web-marketing-concepts.com? What will happen if web pages are linked to them? Is it a good way for marketing with their project?
0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16892172
Yes that is there way of getting their back links up on there site.

They probably spammed people to join there concept of pointing links back to them.

ShaneJones

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:keniki
ID: 16938953
Ok what you do is add the software to your site and they fill in the link pages on your behalf with other members pages with the odd splash of an authority site. Its a way of managing and exchanging links automatically.

The danger is that Search Engines may see this as a link farm and your site as participating in a link farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 16939290
Thanks, keniki

That means my site may be punished by search engine.

Is it safe to have a new site linking up with them and contain information about the existing sites for promotion? If I put my links in this new site, then my other sites would not be taken as participating in link farm. Is it possible?

fhtong
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
keniki earned 2000 total points
ID: 16940413
Hi ,

What your describing sounds to me like a lott of hard work and you are not likely to end up getting much out of it.  For your site to be accepted as an authority in its field Search Engines will rate highest links from other "authority" sites. So creating a new domain to add links to your existing site is not going help, as it will be a link from a non trusted source and the time and effort you put in to getting the new site any type of authority status would have been better spent on the original domain.

Nearly everyone I have seen that has created a network of domains to try to create false link popularity to there website ends up getting caught in the end.  My advice would be to concentrate on producing original and usefull content on your website and look for a few directories or similar sites to get IBL's (in bound links) from.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 16940550
keniki

Thanks again.

I shall not waste my time for this matter.

0