Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TDK 440N DVD-RW only burning CDs

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a TDK 440N DVD RW. My computer kinda went kafluie a few days ago. I've got it up and running again as it was pre-incident (so it appears) but I can't burn data to a DVD. I'm trying to back up files to a DVD so I can wipe the machine and start again, making it stable. The DVD burner shows up as a DWDRW in my computer until I put a blank DVD into the drive, then it changes and shows up as a CD drive. I can burn CDs with the DVD drive and they work. The DVD drive plays DVDs, but movie DVDs from the store and DVDs I burned onto blank media. I flashed the firmware 8 different ways and have (as far as I can tell) the most current version 1.09 (TDKDVDRW0404N109.exe). The problem was happening before I flashed it. It just didn't fix the problem. I have "Enable CD recording on this drive" checked off in properties. If I don't check it off, it doesn't work at all. I get the message "D:\ is not accessable. Incorrect function." And finally, when I try to burn a disc and it fails, the next time I try to add a file I get "Windows encountered a problem when trying to copy this file. What do you want Windows to do?" I find this ironic as all I want Windows to do is copy the damn file, but RETRY doesn't work so I have to hit cancel and reboot. I've tried it on two different cables, the Asus CDROM cable and the ASUS HDD cable in both connectors on my board the PRI_IDE1 and the PRI_RAID on both cables. MY motherboard is the ASUS P5GD1.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:niner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16891307
"... I have "Enable CD recording on this drive" checked off in properties ..." ==>  The built-in XP recording capability works ONLY with CD's -- NOT DVD's.   Do you have another burning program installed (e.g. Roxio, Nero, Sonic, etc.) ??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16891310
Hi niner,

What program are you trying to burn dvds with?

It sounds like you are trying to use the Windows CD Writing wizard, which is aptly named in that it only writes CDs

You said that your machine went odd a few days ago - could you write to DVD then?  Could it be that you were using other software installed with your computer to write those DVDs (a lot of systems come with things like Sonic RecordNow - and DVD Drag and Drop, which would make it look like the Windows CD Writing wizard)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16891312
... if you DO have some other burning program installed and it's still not working, try this:

Run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then just reboot your computer.

Note:  This is a "harmless" registry change.  The filters will simply be reset at the next boot.  They can, however, become corrupted -- that's why this fixes a lot of CD/DVD access/read/write issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niner
ID: 16902653
That was it. I'm a dumbass. I was just trying to drag and drop using windows and garycase got it first. Thanks for the help. I'm using the right program now.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16907140
Glad to hear you got it sorted niner!

A pox on gary and his lightening typing speeds! :)

-red
0