Solved

Adobe Acrobat with HP All-in-one as scanner.

Posted on 2006-06-12
15
4,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I run Windows XP Pro and Acrobat Professional 7.0. I just replaced an HP 7310xi all-in-one officejet printer with the HP741xi, which seems to be almost the same machine and HP software. However, with the 7310, I would select "File" and the "create pdf from scanner" option, and immediately go to a dialogue box that allowed me to scan the document directly to Acrobat. Now, with the 7410, whenever I do that, the HP software pops up first and asks me to select a scanning device (for which there is only one choice of "officejet 7410 TWAIN"). When I proceed, the document's scanned into the HP image software, and from there I have to send it over to Acrobat. It takes about 3 times as long as it used to. Is there anyway to get this to work the way it did with the 7310?
0
Comment
Question by:cwthornton1211
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16891785
You can achieve the same result by first starting Adobe Acrobat, then:

 Import -> Scan

That way your document will end up directly in Acrobat from where you can save it.

(PS: the menu option might be slightly different in your version of Acrobat, I have an older version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16894469
Sorry, there isn't such an option on Acrobat Professional 7.0 that I can locate. I think the "create pdf from scanner" option is its equivalent. The problem is that, where before the scan went straight to Acrobat, it now goes to the HP scanning software, and I then have to hit an "accept" prompt to get it over to Acrobat. Since I ran new HP software when I installed the new printer, I'm thinking that it's a setting I'm missing on the HP side (or maybe I just need to uninstall the HP Director) but I really don't know, and can't find any help on the documentation for either the printer or Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16895149
I'll give that more thought.

In my last posting, I forgot to say that I meant:

 File -> Import -> Scan

i.e. check again within the File menu

(sometimes it is called "File -> Acquire")
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16898310
Yeah, sorry, I don't see anything like that under the File menu in Acrobat Pro 7.0.  The nearest thing I have is the "create PDF" option, which opens up to "from file"; "from multiple files"; "from scanner"; and "from web page". No import or acquire options at all, or any options that look like they'd mean the same thing.
The more I think about this, the more I wonder if somehow I should have another scanning device listed other than the "HP Officejet 7400 series TWAIN", which is the only device shown when I use the "create PDF from scanner" option.  Or am I just confusing the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 16916478
Adobe changed the name of the scanning option in Acrobat 6. Now it's called "Create PDF - From Scanner". It used to be under File/Import/Scan.

Acrobat does use the TWAIN driver to scan. I assume that the HP scanning software gets started by the TWAIN driver, and Acrobat does not have a say about that.

Do you see the same behavior when you scan from other applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16920102
I'm not aware of any other application where I scan from. But assuming you're correct, I've got to approach it from the HP side. Could there be a setting in the HP software that would stop it from being started by the TWAIN driver? Should I try just removing the HP image software?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 16920819
I have no experience with HP scanners, or their software. All I know is that Acrobat only knows about TWAIN drivers, and if the dialog pops up, Acrobat must think that it is dealing with a TWAIN driver.
If it were my machine, I would probably start with removing HP software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16926535
Okay, I've tried some of the other suggestions, and I'm learning a bit more, but I'm still stymied, so let me spell out my problem a little more clearly:
1. I'm running XP Pro, Acrobat 7.0 Pro, and I have an HP Officejet 7410xi all-in-one.
2. Previously I had an HP Officejet 7310 xi all-in-one, almost identical to the 7410 except for an extra paper tray and wireless capability.
3. When I use the "create pdf from scanner" option in Acrobat, it asks me to choose the scanning device from a dropdown menu. The only choice on that menu is "officejet 7410 TWAIN".
4. With the previous 7310 (which I THINK showed the same device, but maybe not), the scanner immediately kicked into gear and the document was scanned from the feeder or glass.
5. With the 7410, the HP scanning softwear is initiated, only material from the document feeder can be scanned, it's scanned into the HP software, then SENT to Acrobat. Compared to the way it used to work, it takes forever.

I'm looking for a way to use the "create pdf from scanner" function in Acrobat 7.0 so that it will just use the HP scanner without initiating the HP scanner software. I've scoured the support sites of both HP and Acrobat, but I can't recognize a solution if it's there. Should Acrobat have something other than "7410 TWAIN" to pick as a scanning device? Or is there a way to stop that selection from activating the HP scanning software? I've seen mention of using a WIA driver if the scanner supports it, but I can't determine if it does. And HP support has been no help.

Sorry, I'm not real sophisticated, and I'm afraid I may have previously left out some pertinent details. I've gotta believe there's a way I can get Acrobat to use the HP scanner without being chained to the HP scanning software.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 16926843
Look into the directory C:\Windows\Twain_32 (it maybe c:\winnt\twain_32 - depending on your operating system). How many .ds files do you see in this directory? What are their names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16926945
There's two .ds files under C:\Windows\Twain_32:
One is wiatwain.ds
The other is in a subfolder called hpsj_0000 and is named hpsj_0000.ds
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 16958827
It looks like my last comment I submitted never got published...

The wiatwain.ds file is something that comes with WinXP, so that's OK, and the oder file is the TWAIN data source for your scanner. This means that the files in the Twain_32 directory are OK. I downloaded the scanner user guide, and it looks like the scanning software does send data to certain applications, which is different from what a "normal" TWAIN driver does. Is it possible that HP changed the way their software works between the release of the 7310 and the 7410?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16964451
Could be. I finally started from scratch... uninstalled everything, had XP detect the printer and install from the HP disk, but didn't install any of the HP software and that finally did the trick. Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 16967836
So you have a working system now. Why then only a "C" grade? I'll have EE Support review this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwthornton1211
ID: 16972703
Sorry if I'm not up on the protocol and should have given you a better grade. Here was my reasoning:
On 6/17 you asked about my .ds files. I posted an answer on the same day. When there was no response after four days (which I understand was probably not your fault), I kept working on it myself and finally got it running the way I wanted (my system was always "working", just not in the way I wanted). Then I accepted your 6/17 post as the answer, even though it hadn't resolved the problem (which is why I graded the answer as "average"... I didn't think that was affecting the amount of points you received. Honestly, I thought I was still awarding the maximum points, because I appreciated your work, and if that didn't happen, please let me know how I can correct that, or direct EE Support to my comment here.
0