Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet speed differences SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Quick question, why would my internet be faster at home on my comcast cable modem than it is at work on my SBS 2003 with a T1 connection?
I ping an address at work and the average time is 135ms and I have been pinging this address for about a month now recording the results.

At home I ping the same address and I get an average of about 43ms.

I want to speed up my SBS 2003!

Any suggestions?

Mike S.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeASchreiner
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 260 total points
ID: 16891374
A T1 is 1.5Mb up and down.  Cable can be slower... or faster - cable in my area is 30 Mb down and 2 Mb up - 20x faster download and 33% faster upload.

Fine print from http://www.comcast.com/Benefits/CHSIBenefits.asp :
1. * Comcast speed tiers range from 4.0 to 8.0 Mbps download speed (maximum upload speed from 384Kbps to 768Kbps respectively). The speed tier received and pricing will vary depending upon the speed tier selected and the level of Comcast video service and/or digital telephone service (if any) received. Speed comparisons are for downloads only and are compared to (as applicable, to 56K dial-up, 768Kbps, 1.5Mbps or 3.0Mbps DSL). Actual speeds may vary and are not guaranteed. Many factors affect speed.

Now, in and of itself, that will not make your ping times faster or slower.  It depends on the route and router utilization of the path to the place you are pinging.  Try using a Tracert command instead of ping to see the route the packets take and what segment may be taking too long.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 240 total points
ID: 16891383
Hi MikeASchreiner,

It all depends on your providers, and has nothing to do with SBS.

I had a 2mb fibre optic link a while ago (expensive at the time and very cool) but the pings were TERRIBLE.

Why? That provider was routing all traffic via Canada (from Australia)

The only way you will get an idea of why it is slow, and how you can fix it, is if you can compare apples with apples.

Even if you are with the same ISP, they may be routing traffic differently for their cable modem users and the T1 users.  WIDTH of pipe is how much you can download at once (1.5Mb 10Mb) NOT the routing speed from you to somewhere else (a ping)

Hope that helps,

-red
0