Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 and child domain

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello all
I am running an exchange 2003 system that resides on my parent domain.  We have a child domain and we are having to create a duplicate user from the child domain in the parent domain so that we can set up an email box for the user.  (i.e., "bob.child.parent.com" is being created as "bob.parent.com").  I have created an RUS for my child domain, but the schema did not seem to be expanded to allow exchange tasks to be complete on the child domain.  
0
Comment
Question by:Cered
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16891416
Schema is not different for child doman and parent domain in a single forest. There is only one Schema partition per forest. To make sure that your schema updates were replicated successfully from the Domain Controller in your parent domain to a domain controller in child domain has been completed successfully, you can follow this KB.

How to Verify That ForestPrep and DomainPrep Completed Successfully in Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274737

Please go through this KB again to make sure that you configured your child domain properly for mail-enabled or mailboxe enabled users->
Creating Exchange Recipient Update Service instances for remote domains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275294/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16892907

>  I have created an RUS for my child domain, but the schema did not seem to be expanded
> to allow exchange tasks to be complete on the child domain.

Did you install the Exchange System Tools on wherever you were creating accounts and expecting mailbox options to appear?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 16893833
I have not installed the Exchange system tools on the child domain server.  I am hoping to be able to get the mailbox options to appear on the AD controller in the child domain.  I'd like my child domain administrator to be able to create users in his domain and add email to those users.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16893923

If you don't install the System Tools on the DC those options will not be available on that DC.

The version of AD Users and Computers that comes with the Exchange System Tools is an extended version that adds all those options.

The solution would be simply to install the Exchange System Tools onto the DC in the child domain...

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cered
ID: 16895548
Ok,
I can now create mailboxes on the child domain  - but how do i move the mailboxes from the parent domain into the child domain, so that if bob.child.parent.com tries to get his email he can get it from the child domain without having to have an additonal account in the parent domain?  The users in the child domain all have existing mail boxes with mail in the parent domain which will need to be moved to thier mail box in the child domain.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 16896301

You would need to delete the account for the mailbox in the Parent domain. This will leave the Mailbox unattached to anything in the Mailbox Store (run the Mailbox Cleanup Agent and it'll get a little red cross next to it). Next you need to bind the new account to it.

So in order the steps are:

1. Make a note of any e-mail addresses you might not remember
2. Delete account in Parent Domain
3. Find Mailbox in Exchange System Manager
4. Right Click on the Mailboxs Folder for the Store and select Run Cleanup Agent
5. Right click on the Mailbox and select Reconnect
6. Select an account to link it to (this should not have a mailbox already)
7. Wait for the Recipient Update Service to run to add back all the addresses; Add any other addresses as required

And that should cover all of it.

Be sure to test it first to ensure you're happy it gives you everything (as always). And if you're not happy using that method then you can always create a new mailbox and exmerge from the old to the new.

Chris
0