Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell inspiron 1100 S-Video TV out not function

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dont have the option for second display, and can not get TV out through the S-video for my computer, i know it works as i had it working once before until Upgrade to XP pro sp2 now not longer can i get it to display through s-video.  Tried all the changing of the resolutions and can not seem to find any settings that i can set to display more than one monitor

Please help thanks
0
Comment
Question by:imagn
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16893350
with the tv attached try pressing fn+f8
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagn
ID: 16894478
I've tired that, nothing happens, the screen just flickers, and comes back to normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Sachin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16928246
looks like your upgrade to xp pro sp2 has overwritten some files with the newer versions.......


un-install and then re-install your tv tuner card drivers and software..... if prompted sayin......file to be overwritten is older than the file on ur system....just replace the file with the older version....cause the drivers and the software that came with the card works best for that card.......than what ur sp2 has done.....guess he is the culprit.

fn+fn might work.....did u try pressing these keys to-gether.....not just once....but upto 3 times.....cause sometimes....

press once - lcd display
press twice - external display
press thrice - both displays ;)

Good Luck!
cheers!
Mike
0