Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scan newspapers

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
  We had large amount of articles from news papers, most of the articles are on 2 complete pages in the news paper.

we need to scan them and store them on file server,
what is the best way to do this?
is it important to have an A3 scanner?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NHA
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 172 total points
ID: 16891466
Hi NHA,

The best way to do this would be to outsource it to a place that does document archiving.

You will need a scanner that is the size of the page - sure you could do it in 2 or more passes, but that is just going to take SO much longer because you then have to stitch the images together.

If you have a scanner that is big enough, scan to PDF and to tiff - that way you dont have to do it again in the future (as you have it in the two common formats straight away)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Clever_Bob
Clever_Bob earned 164 total points
ID: 16891905
Another thing to ponder:

Is it advantageous to be able to search the information that you scan? It is now standard industry/document storage practice to scan the images in using OCR (optical character recognition).

This process is supported by most scanners out of the box (bundled with the software) - and takes no extra work.

Software today is also clever enough to 'stitch' multiple pages together without much effort. This is something to think about because A3 scanners are MUCH more expensive.

The bottom line is, shop around and make sure the scanner and the associated software will do what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ttterk
ttterk earned 164 total points
ID: 16892217
Before you acquire a scanner, is there any chance the stories are on line? You may have to pay for a subscription to get all files, but most newspapers seem to just want you to register.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 17378882
Ok with me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17379307
Me too
0