Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Name Possibly Forged

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
There is a user from another company trying to email a particular user at my company.  The Sending user is receiving a Relaying Denied message and as a result, the receiving user (my company) is not receiving the message.

The Relaying Denied message is as follows (the names & IPs have been changed to protect the inocent):

Reporting-MTA: dns; myserver.mydomain.com

Final-Recipient: RFC82; myuser@mydomain.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.7.1
X-Supplementarty-Info: <otherserver.otherdomin.local #5.7.1 smtp; 5.7.1
<myuser@mydomain.com>...Relaying denied.  IP nam possibly forged [123.123.123.123]>
X-Display-Name: MyuserLast, MyUserFirst

Note: I am assuming that other server.otherdomain.local is the sender's server.

I don't know if this is our problem or the sender's problem.  There are no DNS errors in the event log.  From what I can see, the reverse DNS lookup (via dnsstuff.com) looks okay (although I am not sure that I understand it).  We are using a Postini service to scan incoming and outgoing mail for spam & viruses.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

BTW: We are using SBS 2000.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16891642
Hi beyondt,

If their end is sending as otherserver.otherdomain.LOCAL - then that is your problem.

Go to http://www.zmailer.org/mxverify.html - enter your domain

If that all works, then you are not the problem.  The only thing you could do, is to add the sender domain to the whitelist so that they are no longer scanned, but I would be more inclined to make them configure their end properly!

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16891726
Request the sender to send a test message to some other user in your domain and see if its user specific or none from the other domain is not able to send mail to anyone in your domain.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 16893448
Red - I went to www,zmailer.org and all tests were "Apparently Okay".  What do you mean by your first statement:" If they are sending ... then that is your problem."  What would the problem be on my end?

Amit - I believe that another user from the sender's domain successfully sent a message to the recipient at my domain (there was a message sent indicating that this sender was having problems).  

I am going to try to have someone from the other company send me the message header of the failed message and see if that tells me anything.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16893864

May be this article can help u

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827616/en-us


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 16895373
Thanks Amit, but we are using Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 16897938
Hi beyondt,

Sorry that was a typo.

The message you pasted above says;

X-Supplementarty-Info: <otherserver.otherdomin.local #5.7.1 smtp; 5.7.1

Which basically tells me that the sending mail server is configured incorrectly - it is sending using their PRIVATE domain name (company.local) instead of their PUBLIC "real" domain name (ABCCompany.com)

If THEIR servers is sending like that, then it is THEIR problem, not yours.

-red
0