Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Envision EN7100e LCD monitor flashes on and off - Why is this?

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an Envision EN7100e monitor. The picture is great, but after I've been using it for an hour or so, it starts to flash on and off randomly. To be precise, the screen goes blank momentarily, then comes back again. The power light remains constant. It become impossible to use, as the screen might go blank every few seconds.

All my hardware is set up in a computer armoire. Is it possible that my monitor is overheating? If this might be the reason, what can I do to prevent it? I wouild like an answer quickly because my father-in-law is coming to stay and one of the things he especially likes is using my fast internet connection, so this will drive him crazy if I can't fix it.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dezoars
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoreDigital
ID: 16891994
I've seen this a few times before; The monitor is faulty. Get it swapped out if it's still under warranty.
If you want to be certain then try it on another PC, if you get the same symptoms then that will confirm the fault.

BR

Paul
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1050 total points
ID: 16893347
Does your computer armoire have ventilation for the inside, meaning openings for heat to escape, or is it all enclosed?  Computers do generate heat, so it has to go somewhere.  You can take the equipment out of the armoire to see if it behaves differently.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16893456
I had the exact same problem with the same monitor.  It ended up being a faulty control board inside the monitor.  It will continue to get worse until it will no longer light up at all (well,  if you really squint you might be able to see a little bit).  My suggestion.... cut your loses and go out and buy a new monitor.  I spent a lifetime looking for a replacement board (cost me $70), and a 2nd lifetime opening up the monitor to replace it.  Not a task I would like to try again.  The price of LCD monitors appears to be dropping so I would look for a decent bargin. I picked up 17" LCD for $129 and it works great.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Expert Comment

by:sitinho
ID: 16895891
I had the same problem, and I fixed it changing the "inverter"...a piece whose cost is affordable (30€ ) .

SiTo.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16895981
Well, I searched for several days before I found an inverter that would fit this particular model,  by the time I ordered it and paid for shipping it was $70.... got no ideal about the conversion rate for the Euro.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 450 total points
ID: 16896419
You can see the same behavior with some video cards if they're overheating too.  Like Callandor said, take it all out of the armoire and see what happens.  And, while you've got it out of there, open the case and blow all the dust bunnies that have been breeding inside out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dezoars
ID: 16930312
Thanks!

It worked fine outside the armoire. I installed a fan and it now seems fine inside it also.
0