Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Group Policy ADM to set the DefaultDomainName registry key

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to create a custom .adm file to set the domain I am getting unexpected keyword errors for the following

 LASS MACHINE
      CATEGORY "DOMAIN Settings"
            CATEGORY "DOMAIN Server Setting"
                  POLICY "Default Domain"
                  KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
                  PART "DefaultDomainName" EDITTEXT
                  DEFAULT "DOMAINNAMEHERE"
                  END POLICY
      END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

can anyone see what I am doing wrong .. thanks Michael
0
Comment
Question by:OSLEE
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16891819
you havent specified where the key is....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16891825
use the NUTS package
http://yizhar.mvps.org/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16892336

You're missing the VALUENAME part of the policy... without that it doesn't know what to alter.

You already have the KeyName:

KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Is WinLogon the value you're trying to alter? Doesn't exist on my PC so I couldn't check.

Chris

0
 

Author Comment

by:OSLEE
ID: 16899476
the key name is "DefaultDomainName" it is a reg_sz value
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900581

Okay, then change it to:

CLASS MACHINE
     CATEGORY "DOMAIN Settings"
          CATEGORY "DOMAIN Server Setting"
               POLICY "Default Domain"
               KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
               PART "Default Domain Name" EDITTEXT
                    VALUENAME "DefaultDomainName"
                    DEFAULT "DOMAINNAMEHERE"
               END POLICY
     END CATEGORY
END CATEGORY

You must always specify the ValueName you want to alter. The name you give to Part is just a name, nothing but aesthetics.

Chris
0