?
Solved

After successfull install of Win2K, I added an additional stick of RAM & now get One long beep, three short beeps.

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I setup an old computer with Win2K to run some basic apps and now can't boot up the computer at all. I just get one long beep, followed by three short beeps. So I think there is an issue with the video driver. Since, I formatted the hard drive upon the install, I don't mind doing it again, if necessary.

After loading the OS, I took a look in the device manager to see if I needed any additional drivers. I noticed that there was a question mark beside the PCI controller. Even though the video card & network card were working fine, I decided to fix this. So, I used Aida to identify the motherboard (BCM QS440BX) and downloaded their drivers (http://www.bcmcom.com/tech/QS440bx/QS440BX.htm). Everything seemed to work fine. Then I decided to add another stick of RAM that was just sitting around. It was also PC100, 128MB, so I thought it would work fine with the two existing PC100, 128 sticks. After shutting down & installing, I tried the reboot, only to get the beeping and nothing on the screen. So, I removed the RAM, and still got the beeping. I then tried to use just one stick of RAM in both the slot 1 & then slot 3, but still beeping.

I tried removing the motherboard battery for an hour, but still beeping.

Now I'm beeping frustrated.

Don't know what to do. Is it the video card?

Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:JS_helpme
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16891836
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

bad video for sure, try unseating it and then replacing it if its not onboard
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16891837
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS_helpme
ID: 16892065
I just removed the video card and tried a reboot. Still got the same beeping..

I don't see a provision for onboard video on this motherboard.

Could it be something else?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JS_helpme
ID: 16892068
Opps, I realize what my last comment sounded like. I actually removed & then reinstalled the card.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 16893343
1. Some memory modules have to be installed in pairs - check you motherboard book
2. The memory module could also be incompatible.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16904703
JS_helpme

This is a little off-topic, but could you please provide a link to where you downloaded [Aida]
To find out your Motherboard type?

Thanks a bunch.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS_helpme
ID: 16939001
hello carrzhiss,

i would be happy to provide the link, except after firefox updated to 1.5, i lost all my bookmarks. now i'm totally not happy w/ firefox...

working to see if it is possible to regain bookmarks.

btw, i am going to try another video card from an old box to see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS_helpme
ID: 17025040
Thanks for the quick answer Jay_Jay70, you were right. I suppose it was just random that the video went out when I added more memory. It was bad video.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17025452
just a bit of bad luck i guess :)

thanks mate & all the best
0