Solved

Outlook Express

Posted on 2006-06-12
13
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HI,

I got windows98 operating system running on my laptop. I using outlook Express 4.72.3110.1 1981-1997 for my email.
i am changing my Laptop with window xp  with ms outlook 2003. Can you pls guide  me how to move all my email from outlook express to my ms outlook 2003.

Thanks
A
0
Comment
Question by:affaque123
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16891951
Still wating for answer
Thanks
A
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16892084

Export the data from OE (to CD) as explained here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270670

And then use the Import Wizard in Outlook (step 2):

http://itinfo.mit.edu/article.php?id=7022

Good luck,

Zee


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16892149

A footnote:

Sometimes the wizard doesn't like importng from CD.

If this happens, copy the contents of the CD to a freshly created folder (OE backup) on the desktop.

Then try importing poiting the wizard to that folder.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:affaque123
ID: 16893148
no sucess. can any body help me how to backup my outlook express emai.

And how to restore outlook express eamil in to MS outlook 2003

pls advice

Thanks
A
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16893505

Please explain "no success".

The steps are clearly explained in the klinks above.

What failed? How? Any error messages?

Please post full details explaining the failure.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 500 total points
ID: 16900275
>>The steps are clearly explained in the klinks above
Asker's quite clear too: "Outlook Express 4.72.3110.1"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/270670 --> For v5.0 & up

>>And then use the Import Wizard in Outlook (step 2):
This talks about Eudora. And Step 2 I tried but it seems to only import from the local Outlook Express account. How to tell it to browse for the exported file?

affaque123, try to find some "Export" menu in your Outlook Express. It may be at File --> Export or maybe in Tools etc...just look around in the menu
You have to export your emails or the email folder(s) some way.
But after you do, I don't know yet how to get Outlook 2003 to look for that export in a folder that you specify.

Tip: You shouldn't need to copy to CD if you can browser to the folder over the network.

Without an export, following won't help, but it's easier to read:
http://uwadmnweb.uwyo.edu/ASKIT/howto/email/13014outlookimport.htm


Here are commercial tools:
http://www.adolix.com/outlook-express-backup/  "ability to transfer data between different computers and different Windows operating systems. "
http://www.amicutilities.com/outlook-express-backup/     Outlook Express Backup Genie (15 day trial)
http://www.soft14.com/Utilities_and_Hardware/Backup/Any_Outlook_Backup_11784_Review.html     Any Outlook Backup
"Any Outlook Backup allows you to backup data on one computer and restore it to another one."

Unfortunately, they don't say if Outlook Express v4 is supported. "Email Saver Xe" says it's not for v4. The last one might work, since it's called "ANY Outlook Backup"

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16900294

If it is OE 4 (I wonder why...?), and that escaped me, first thing to do is update to OE 6 or locate the*.DBX folders and copy them to CD and from CD to HDD.

I'll test the Outlook import wizard later and revert.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16900316
Found an answer:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/community/columns/oetopten.mspx  Top ten countdown in Outlook Express
--> Scroll down to the bottom to #2, read that, and also #1, where it says "How do I back up my Outlook Express?"
The instructions there are more clear & readable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16900351

I'm still trying to find the differences between what you posted and what I did...

And curious why the process you posted would work on OE4 and mine did not...

Or probably you are also a bit confused?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16900467

A,

Have you been keeping your Windows up to date?

If you are running OE4 as you posted (in Win98), I would suggest the following steps:

1. Update OE4 to OE6;

2. Export or backup your email data in the old laptop (to CD);

3. Use that CD to import/restore email data to OE6 that comes with WinXP (you may need to copy CD to HDD);

4. After importing (only after that) install Outlook (or Office);

5. When launching Outlook you will be asked to import data from OE.

If you don't update OE4 to OE6, I am almost sure the backup will not be usable by Outlook 2003.

I have no means to test OE4 (again, if this is really the version you're running).

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16900487
>>"If you don't update OE4...am almost sure the backup will not be usable by Outlook 2003."
But Outlook has the option to import from v4.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16900533

This is the way to do it, but again I am unsure it will fully work with OE4 and still say you should update to OE6:

Import your messages or account from Outlook Express to Outlook
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010943871033.aspx

Click the link "When Outlook and Outlook Express are installed on different computers" to see the full process.

Important:
"To transfer messages by using the Import and Export Wizard, you must first locate and copy the correct files from the computer where Outlook Express is installed to the computer where Outlook is installed.
Copying the Outlook Express information to a shared location won't work. You must copy the folder to the same computer where Outlook is installed."

Interesting and probably useful for you too is the link "Import account name and server settings from Outlook Express".

Best of luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16901317
Thanks!

Did you use a commercial tool, or Import from OE + Export into Outlook?
0