Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Network on fedora core

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have recently installed Fedora Core but i'm having difficulties getting my network set up.  I have the machine connected through a router.  Any help is appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Tempting_Fate
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 375 total points
ID: 16892701
Hi,

As root in a terminal you can type:

netconfig

or for a GUI interface you can type the following:

neat
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16894193
How are you connected to the router?

Hardware information may help here
0