[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to do window.open.href in IFrame popup window to submit main form

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I am working with IFrame
currently I have one main form i.e project, Inside an IFrame exists.
In IFrame, I have button, If I click a button, this will open a popup window.
In popup window I am doing some process. After completion of process, if click OK button,
through Javascript : I am posting the page through URL
 currently
I am using window.opener.href function, this function is doing in IFrame workarea(i.e URL connecting in IFrame)

MyCase is "I want to post the main form when I click on OK button in PopupWindow"
Is there any process, to submit main form.


0
Comment
Question by:AllegisIndia
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16892028
Try:
window.opener.parent.document.forms['main'].submit();

-r-
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 16893153
And if your main form is not named "main" then you can use Roonaan's proposal with the index to the first form:

      window.opener.parent.document.forms[0].submit();

0