Solved

OWA Forms Based Authentication

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I've configured OWA forms based authentication, and set up ssl using a wild card certificate. I've published it using ISA 2004. I can log in to OWA using FBA but the images don't load up. What could stop the FBA images from loading?

Please help


0
Comment
Question by:maykut
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16892095
Please check the Internet Explorer's settings. IE - Tools - Internet Options - Advanced.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maykut
ID: 16893071
What settings in IE. I'm using IE 7 beta 2 for Windows XP with SP2
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 50 total points
ID: 16894279
Have a look at the properties of your exchweb Virtual Directory in IIS Manager.  On the Directory Security page, make sure that Anonymous Access is enabled.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16894455
This is almost always a permission issue (which is common because Microsoft felt having a correctly configured server install was out of the question).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maykut
ID: 16898950
Ok I'll give it try tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maykut
ID: 16917043
Hi Lee,

You were wright it was a permissions problem. I enabled Anonymous Access and know all the pictures are showing. Thanks so much for that
0