Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Input BCD to USB port

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

We have a device which does not come with any ready output port for PC. It only come with a BCD data export to LCD display. What we trying to do now is adding aditional parallel cables from the device to the LCD, and make it another additional port to the PC.
While my client pc only have 2 available USB port and no RS 232 port. May I know how can I get the BCD data? Any converter, instrument available in the market?

Please advice.

Regards,
Ching-Yen Beh
0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 16892762
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 400 total points
ID: 16893209
Can WinWedge serial communications software communicate over a USB port instead of a RS232 serial port?
You need a converter and the driver for it http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/support/usb2serial.htm
You can buy http://www.quatech.com/public/googusb.htm?type=GoogleAdWordsSearch
You can make it http://www.ftdichip.com/FTDocuments.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 300 total points
ID: 16893925
Check out: http://www.dlpdesign.com/usb/

They have some low cost modules that allow you to easily interface USB to I/O.
If you're familiar with PICs, one of their modules has an integrated PIC, which would make it simple to read the bcd data and convert it to whatever you need to be sent to the PC via USB.
0