[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing User Across Two Domains

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Hi,

  I have a user i.e. Aidan.  He is using a laptop to log onto domain in one office with user aidan.  We have a second office that he also logs onto domain as aidan.  Both domain are mydomain.local.  So effectivly they are the same domain name.

Can using this kind of setup cause problems? Is it ok to use same user to log onto two domains.  Or should I have different user on each.

Regards
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SnowFlake earned 750 total points
ID: 16892265
I don't think you will have any problems with this.

SnowFlake
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16892517
different on each, the users have different SID's, you will notice two different profiles are created on the machine
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SnowFlake
ID: 16892536
this depend on whather he actually loges on to different domains or just connects to
resources on the other domain with "the same" "different" credentials.

SnowFlake
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16892580
depends where he is logging on - if he logs on to domain A then its one set of credentials, if domain B its different a different profile

if he logs on the Domain B with cached credentials from Domain A, he will have issues as the SSID and thus it is a different account and doesnt match. I can't see it being the best idea.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16892583
that was the most illiterate answer i have ever given! lol, you get what i mean right?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894871
"Both domain are mydomain.local.  So effectivly they are the same domain name."  But, I guess they are really two seperate domains...  no replication occurs between these offices?  So, you must think about these domains as two different entities.  Even though, your are naming the user account the same, they must be thought of as two entirely different users (as if you have user BOB and user FRED.)

Also, I don't think you will be able to take the laptop to both domains and be able to successfully login.  This is because the computer account must also belong to the domain.  I would guess that you will be able to login to one of these domain successfully and fail logging to the other (because the computer account will be unknown.)

I think you best solution would be to buy a WAN link and make one domain.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16894892
of have your user use two seperate laptops....  or use Remote Desktop and Terminal Services for the user to connect to each domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16898510
exactly, Different SID's mean that whilst everything appears pretty, you are actually logging on with cached credentials from the home Domain. your permissions issues should be viewed as two different users
0