Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB to SATA/IDE Adapter problem

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

  Attempted connecting a "USB 2.0 to SATA/IDE Combo Adapter" to both a Win2k with SP4 and a WinXP with SP2 systems to no avail.

Tried 4 HDs ranging in sizes 10GB to 120GB from various manufacturers.

Tried front and rear USB ports on both machines though the adapter has own power supply.

It DOES show up under "Safely Remove Hardware"  and "Device Manager"\"Disk Drives" as an USB Device.

 Where properties shows "device working properly"

but under "volumes" tab it's all  "unknown", "unreadable", and "0 MB" (if that's relavent)

"Policies" is checked "optimize for quick removal"

Nothing under "Disk Managment" or "My Computer"

the drivers are suppose to be windows native.

I'm really at a loss here.
0
Comment
Question by:formicaJones
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Lynton Jennings
Lynton Jennings earned 800 total points
ID: 16892872
Hi, something that comes to mind, is moherboard Bios? is it up to date, and are the drivers installed correctly for your chipset of your main board.....

If there's nothing listed underneath isk Management, then there's a more serious problem, because normally if there's something small wrong like there no partition or so on, then Disk Management can sort out your issues, i think there is either a bios / Driver / hardware error here.?

Regards
Lynton
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hyppy earned 800 total points
ID: 16894230
I would strongly suspect that the actual adapter is bad.  Misreporting disk size/status/etc would likely either be a driver or hardware problem.  Since you have tested it on two computers, and I assume that the drivers used are the standard Mass Storage Device drivers, there is only one weak link left in the equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:formicaJones
ID: 16899309
I'm pretty sure the drivers are standard Mass Storage Device drivers as there's no install disk nor mention of downloads.

Also-

Though non of these drives were connected during my troubleshooting, I also have an issue with a maxtor 200GB USB.
When I plugged it in first and attempted to connect a seagate 80 GB USB i get " USB device not recognized" for the seagate.
Yet when connecting seagate first both drives played well together.
Also ,in another configuration, if I "Safely remove" the Maxtor while I have a USB MIDI adapter connected, the MIDI adapter disappears......

I'm rather new to USB and wondering if there's some relation here. I remember early SCSI had a "ghost" where certain devices worked in certain series yet when moved on the chain malfunctioned.

Is there any rule of thumb to USB I'm not aware of?

Do these problems resemble MOBO BIOS issues as well as defective USB to IDE Adapter?

Thanks,

Chris

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:logic0004
logic0004 earned 400 total points
ID: 16902557
i had some similiar kind of issue and successfully resolved the problem by upgrading the BIOS. Check ur BIOS version for ur MB and find out the latest available and update it. Its a good choice to make a backup of the old BIOS incase to avoid any disasters. To backup ur BIOS first, try this tool and it works fine:

http://www.uniflash.org/

hopefully this helps u..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16916737
Does "USB 2.0 to SATA/IDE Combo Adapter" has its own power? Sound likely insufficient power supply to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:formicaJones
ID: 16928105
I ended up returning the adapter.

Should get a new one next week to see if problem presists.


I flashed the BIOS.

The USB 2.0 to SATA/IDE Combo Adapter comes with it's own power supply, so that wasn't the issue.

I think Hyppy  and Lynton hit the nail on the head. Seems to be a hardware issue with the adapter.
If not I guess I'll be hitting something next week!


0