Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NLB priority

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have set up 2 W2K3 IIS servers running NLB.  Server 'IIS1' has the priority set as 1.  Server 'IIS2' has the priority set to 2.  However, unless I take IIS2 offline, it is the server that always takes the web page request.  Once I take it offline, it fails over to IIS1 without any problems.  

Shouldn't the IIS1 be the one that takes the request since it's priority is set to 1?  I tried reversing the order, and still IIS2 is the dominant one.  Is this typical?  In reality, it doesn't really matter, I suppose.  It could be a misconfiguration issue on my part, as this is the first time I've tried to set this up.  Any insight would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 16892618
Priority (unique host identifier) – Each host requires a unique priority ID (max 32 ).
This host ID is used to control individual hosts remotely (ex. to stop in safe mode the node 2: nlb drainstop 2)
It is also used to modify the MAC address that this host sometimes uses in response to clients making a connection.
It is used to determine which host (the host with the lowest ID) is to accept inbound connections in an N-1 failover configuration
for blancing the connecction lbetween IIS1 & IIS2 look Port Rule
http://www.sqlsoft.com/public/newsletter/0508/0508_Cluster.html?REF=AUG05NEWS

Gas
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 16895659
So theoretically, the IIS1 should always receive the inbound connection attempt since it's priority is set to 1.  However, it is not.  Have you run into this before?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16896044
Host Parameters
The “Host Priority” is a unique number assigned to each server in the cluster. This number (an integer) identifies the node in the cluster and determines the order in which traffic is delivered to the servers by default. The priority is organized by lowest to highest with the lowest number handling all traffic not otherwise handled by the set of load balancing rules.

http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?id=278
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 1000 total points
ID: 16898588
Change port rule , disable affinity and look
I have 2 web server in nlb with high traffic, looking the size of log files (quite similar) seems everithing equally balanced, some time ago I tryed to understand how the traffic was switched, but I had too much connections and I never found something explain the balancing algorithm (round robin??)

Gas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfadmin
ID: 25116838
Im running into the same thing and I am having some trouble figuring it out. I want IIS1 to always handle all traffic unless it fails. However if i reboot IIS2 when it comes back up all requests are sent to it unless i manually fix it. Is there a way to script this or change a setting that would make IIS1 primary always even if i reboot IIS2?
0