Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can VC.Net MFC application call C# DLL?

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello

I have a VC.Net MFC application. I want to improve the UI of the application using may be C# or VB.Net.How do i do it?

Can i use C# Dll ? Can VC.Net MFC application call C# DLL? if not then which other way can i integrate VC++ and C# code?


thanks (in advance)
0
Comment
Question by:Anisha
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 16892508
you need to use the managed version of C++ to integrate both langauges
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16893942
You could also create a COM Callable wrapper (CCW) for your C# library that can be invoked from C++:

http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/nettocom.asp
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20051019.asp
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms404285.aspx
0