Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email problem

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello. I have a problem with email. I installed a Microsoft SBS 2003 server. We have a global pop3 account. The domain is gurteencollege.ie. We are using Microsoft Exchange server to handle email. We can't send email to certain companies one of them being our biggest partner (teagasc.ie) but it gets rejected back with the following:

'Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients. Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your administrator.'

I am a complete impasse as to what to do. This problem has being going on for 6 months now. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:pduberry
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 16892648
In my experience the #1 cause of this is that the site(s) in question are employing some sort of anti-SPAM feature and that your server is unacceptable to whatever they are using.

For example your IP may appear on one or more DNSBLs (i.e. DNS black-lists).  Check it here:

http://openrbl.org/

They may be employing a RDNS lookup to verify that your server is who it says it is.  Have you checked to see if the IP of your SMTP server resolves properly to the proper hostname for your domain?  See:

http://www.dnsstuff.com/info/revdns.htm

They may be using SPF, domain Keys, or another scheme where you must put the proper information in your DNS server about your email server(s) and you've not done that.  See:

http://www.openspf.org/
http://antispam.yahoo.com/domainkeys
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduberry
ID: 16892931
Thanks for your quick response jhance. I think this problem is beyond my technical ability. Most likely, the answer is here somewhere but I'm not able to use these utilities and interpret the results.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16894501
Ummm, the concepts and specific cures described in the links above are fairly basic.

IMHO you have no business administering an email server of any kind.  My suggestion is for you to get some assistance.  Is there anyone else at your organization who is more familiar with email administration?  If not, perhaps an outside consultant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduberry
ID: 16894741
Sorry I asked
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16895466
>Sorry I asked

Not really my intent...  But you asked a question that involves some understanding of how mail is delivered and, in this case at least, how/why it might not be delivered.  I pointed you to some background information on some of the most common ways that I know about to diagnose this problem.  And you said:

"...this problem is beyond my technical ability"

as well as:

"...but I'm not able to use these utilities and interpret the results"

I really don't know how I can assist further.

If you'd like you can post your server's hostname and IP address and I'll be glad to look up the information I referenced for you and point out any specific problems that I'm seeing.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 16895786
Ok, Here is what the problem is.

The teagasc.ie have installed some Anti-Spam software, which limits the number of emails received during one hour.

Whenever you try and send mail to them, their Anti-Spam rejects your mail as limit for that hour has already reached.

Now, to solve this issue, you need to call their IT department and tell your situation.
Then they will give you a second IP address of a mail server which does not have such limitation on it.(Generally Companies keep this second IP private and does not have MX record pointing to it.)

After you get that second IP, you need to configure a SMTP connector for teagasc.ie Domain and specify the IP address for the Smart host.

This will enable your exchange to deliver all the mails for teagasc.ie domain to the new mail server instead of looking to the MX record.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html

Note: You need to add the IP address of new server on General Tab. Do remember to put square brackets around it.
e.g [x.x.x.x]
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduberry
ID: 16900965
Sounds like some solid advice. I will attempt to get a hold of their IT dept. and push ahead with this fix. This may take a bit of time due to the fact that I am external support for this company and teagasc have just been a nightmare to deal with. But as soon as I have tried this suggestion I will come back and post. Thanks for your help.
0